SUBSTANCE ABUSE TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-01 to 1997-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

898 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-248.42%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2231999 USD Source
  • Revenue: 898467 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

24693 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.02 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 733421 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 733069 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2723805 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2070206 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 898467 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

-16.3 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3013160 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2605236 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15443814 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7007403 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2285680 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-21.

Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +133.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2723805 − 1165661 = 1558144 USD

    1165661 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2723805 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15443814 − -10460586 = -4983228 USD

    -10460586 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15443814 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7375873 − -8710699 = 1334826 USD

    -8710699 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7375873 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 269,756

    –

    Current period

    USD 320,205

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    320205 − 269756 = 50449 USD

    269756 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    320205 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

  • Revenue USD 2.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 18.11 million 665% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.39 million −565% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53,835 2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.44 million −567% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.38 million −271% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 320,205 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.7 million −283% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,288% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 509% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 866% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 665% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31442728 10129709 Derived -9686981 379054 Derived -10066035 -6901589 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-311695215 8625768 Derived -6930553 305843 Derived -7236396 -9253782 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-311165661 10090598 Derived -8924937 1535649 Derived -10460586 -8980455 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-312723805 18113784 Derived -15389979 53835 Derived -15443814 -7696078 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.2M1.5M735.4K0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue442728
1995Revenue1695215
1996Revenue1165661
1997Revenue2723805

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

133.7% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.308%217%126%35%-56%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year282.9%
1996Year over year-31.2%
1997Year over year133.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -565% 1997
Net margin -567% 1997
Free cash flow margin -282.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182%-477%-1,137%-1,796%-2,456%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2,188%
1995Operating margin-408.8%
1996Operating margin-765.7%
1997Operating margin-565%
1994Net margin-2,273.6%
1995Net margin-426.9%
1996Net margin-897.4%
1997Net margin-567%
1994Free cash flow margin-1,558.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-545.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-770.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-282.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.4M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.696.9K-1.8M-4.4M-6.9M-9.4M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-6234053
1995Operating cash flow-6698649
1996Operating cash flow-8710699
1997Operating cash flow-7375873

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.7M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.740.3K-1.9M-4.6M-7.3M-10.0M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-6901589
1995Free cash flow-9253782
1996Free cash flow-8980455
1997Free cash flow-7696078

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15.7% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.2%21.1%14.1%7.0%0.0%1994-03-31199519961997-03-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets26.1%
1996Liabilities / assets15.7%
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.5× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.91×2.19×1.46×0.73×0.00×1994-03-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10066035 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -10066035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6234053 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -6234053 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 667,536
Exact value

Exact value: 667536 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 667536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-6234053 − 667536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6901589 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7236396 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -7236396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6698649 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -6698649 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2555133 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 2555133 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-6698649 − 2555133 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9253782 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10460586 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -10460586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8710699 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -8710699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269,756
Exact value

Exact value: 269756 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 269756 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-8710699 − 269756 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8980455 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 15.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15443814 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -15443814 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7375873 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -7375873 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320,205
Exact value

Exact value: 320205 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 320205 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-7375873 − 320205 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7696078 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000853017, 853017, edgar:853017

Also known as U S ALCOHOL TESTING OF AMERICA INC