Revenue
898 thousand USD
1997-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 898467 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-01 to 1997-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
24693 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.02 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
-16.3 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-21.
Financial data available through: 1997-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.17 million
–
Current period
USD 2.72 million
–
2723805 − 1165661 = 1558144 USD
1165661 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2723805 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 10.46 million
–
Current period
−USD 15.44 million
–
-15443814 − -10460586 = -4983228 USD
-10460586 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-15443814 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.71 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.38 million
–
-7375873 − -8710699 = 1334826 USD
-8710699 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7375873 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 269,756
–
Current period
USD 320,205
–
320205 − 269756 = 50449 USD
269756 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source320205 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | 442728 | 10129709 Derived | -9686981 | 379054 Derived | -10066035 | -6901589 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | 1695215 | 8625768 Derived | -6930553 | 305843 Derived | -7236396 | -9253782 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | 1165661 | 10090598 Derived | -8924937 | 1535649 Derived | -10460586 | -8980455 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | 2723805 | 18113784 Derived | -15389979 | 53835 Derived | -15443814 | -7696078 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 442728 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1695215 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1165661 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2723805 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 282.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -31.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 133.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -2,188% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -408.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -765.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -565% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -2,273.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -426.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -897.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -567% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -1,558.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -545.9% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -770.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -282.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -6234053 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -6698649 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -8710699 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -7375873 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -6901589 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -9253782 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -8980455 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -7696078 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 26.1% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 1997-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | −USD 10.07 million Exact valueExact value: -10066035 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.23 million Exact valueExact value: -6234053 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 667,536 Exact valueExact value: 667536 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.9 million Calculation and evidence-6234053 − 667536 USD Exact free cash flow: -6901589 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | −USD 7.24 million Exact valueExact value: -7236396 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.7 million Exact valueExact value: -6698649 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2555133 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.25 million Calculation and evidence-6698649 − 2555133 USD Exact free cash flow: -9253782 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | −USD 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: -10460586 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.71 million Exact valueExact value: -8710699 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269,756 Exact valueExact value: 269756 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.98 million Calculation and evidence-8710699 − 269756 USD Exact free cash flow: -8980455 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | −USD 15.44 million Exact valueExact value: -15443814 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.38 million Exact valueExact value: -7375873 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320,205 Exact valueExact value: 320205 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.7 million Calculation and evidence-7375873 − 320205 USD Exact free cash flow: -7696078 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000853017, 853017, edgar:853017
Also known as U S ALCOHOL TESTING OF AMERICA INC