GREENLAND CORP

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-25 to 2005-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.4 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-19.69%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -276000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1402000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

82 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
58 thousand USD Source
Exact value

58000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 317,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3219000 − -3536000 = 317000 USD

    -3536000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3219000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 293,000

    Prior period

    −USD 531,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 238,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -238000 − -531000 = 293000 USD

    -531000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -238000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15,683 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.71 million 17,285% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.7 million −17,185% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 627,025 3,998% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.32 million −21,183% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 581 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 678% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,260% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 17,285% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3190206 200544 Derived -110338 0 Derived -110338 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31452315 796478 Derived -344163 242990 Derived -587153 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31105015 712062 Derived -607047 279115 Derived -886162 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3126381 1915149 Derived -1888768 -225728 Derived -1663040 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3115683 2710821 Derived -2695138 627025 Derived -3322163 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.7K 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.488.5K366.4K244.3K122.1K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue90206
1995Revenue452315
1996Revenue105015
1997Revenue26381
1998Revenue15683

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-40.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.440%301%162%24%-115%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year401.4%
1996Year over year-76.8%
1997Year over year-74.9%
1998Year over year-40.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17,185.1% 1998
Net margin -21,183.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,695%-4,448%-10,592%-16,735%-22,878%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-122.3%
1995Operating margin-76.1%
1996Operating margin-578.1%
1997Operating margin-7,159.6%
1998Operating margin-17,185.1%
1994Net margin-122.3%
1995Net margin-129.8%
1996Net margin-843.8%
1997Net margin-6,303.9%
1998Net margin-21,183.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.4% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%29%14%0%1994-12-311995199619971998-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets51.1%
1996Liabilities / assets53.2%
1997Liabilities / assets18.4%
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.78×0.58×0.39×0.19×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 110,338
Exact value

Exact value: -110338 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -110338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 587,153
Exact value

Exact value: -587153 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -587153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15,932
Exact value

Exact value: 15932 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15932 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 886,162
Exact value

Exact value: -886162 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -886162 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1,626
Exact value

Exact value: 1626 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1626 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1663040 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1663040 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3322163 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3322163 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 581
Exact value

Exact value: 581 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 581 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5714000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,000
Exact value

Exact value: -28000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -28000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3536000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 531,000
Exact value

Exact value: -531000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 531,000
Calculation and evidence

-531000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -531000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3219000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3219000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 238,000
Exact value

Exact value: -238000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000852127, 852127, edgar:852127