GIDDINGS & LEWIS INC /WI/

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-12 to 1997-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

157 million USD

1997-06-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.18%

1997-06-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19085000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 156702000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.6 million USD

1997-06-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18565000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.4 million USD

1997-06-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18565000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2147000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
82.3 million USD Source
Exact value

82318000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 730.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 762.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    762993000 − 730552000 = 32441000 USD

    730552000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    762993000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -294.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12542000 − 6455000 = -18997000 USD

    6455000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12542000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +101.6%

    Prior period

    USD 52.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105384000 − 52273000 = 53111000 USD

    52273000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105384000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +23.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19893000 − 16097000 = 3796000 USD

    16097000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19893000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 762.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 787.31 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 24.32 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.77 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.54 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 105.38 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.89 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 85.49 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 88%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31622934000 622108000 Derived 826000 -34706000 Derived 35532000 -55965000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31517462000 516686000 Derived 776000 -42930000 Derived 43706000 65282000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31619471000 543645000 Derived 75826000 27946000 Derived 47880000 -31209000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31730552000 692378000 Derived 38174000 31719000 Derived 6455000 36176000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31762993000 787308000 Derived -24315000 -11773000 Derived -12542000 85491000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 763M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.824.0M618.0M412.0M206.0M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue622934000
1993Revenue517462000
1994Revenue619471000
1995Revenue730552000
1996Revenue762993000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%12%1%-9%-20%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-16.9%
1994Year over year19.7%
1995Year over year17.9%
1996Year over year4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.2% 1996
Net margin -1.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin 11.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3%8.1%1.8%-4.4%-10.7%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin0.1%
1993Operating margin0.1%
1994Operating margin12.2%
1995Operating margin5.2%
1996Operating margin-3.2%
1992Net margin5.7%
1993Net margin8.4%
1994Net margin7.7%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin-1.6%
1992Free cash flow margin-9%
1993Free cash flow margin12.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-5%
1995Free cash flow margin5%
1996Free cash flow margin11.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 105.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.2M74.4M31.5M-11.4M-54.2M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-42385000
1993Operating cash flow84131000
1994Operating cash flow-14462000
1995Operating cash flow52273000
1996Operating cash flow105384000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 85.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.8M55.8M14.8M-26.3M-67.3M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-55965000
1993Free cash flow65282000
1994Free cash flow-31209000
1995Free cash flow36176000
1996Free cash flow85491000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.2% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets29%
1994Liabilities / assets29.4%
1995Liabilities / assets39.8%
1996Liabilities / assets43.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.23× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.23×2.43×1.62×0.81×0.00×1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 35.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35532000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 35532000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42385000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -42385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13580000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 13580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-42385000 − 13580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55965000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 43.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43706000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 43706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84131000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 84131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18849000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 18849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.28 million
Calculation and evidence

84131000 − 18849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 65282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 47.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47880000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 47880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14462000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -14462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16747000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16747000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-14462000 − 16747000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6455000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52273000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 52273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16097000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 16097000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.18 million
Calculation and evidence

52273000 − 16097000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12542000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105384000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 105384000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19893000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.49 million
Calculation and evidence

105384000 − 19893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85491000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000851588, 851588, edgar:851588