ROSEVILLE TELEPHONE CO

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 1996-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.5 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.93%

1996-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5086000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25519000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.85 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9850000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36 million USD Source
Exact value

35953000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

19.5 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5402000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5811000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 18507000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 14219000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4004000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

32.3 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17238000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10352000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25189000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17238000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32785000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25189000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9850000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 102.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102661000 − 102963000 = -302000 USD

    102963000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102661000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 20.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18507000 − 20355000 = -1848000 USD

    20355000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18507000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 36.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32785000 − 36731000 = -3946000 USD

    36731000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32785000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 102.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 76.76 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 25.9 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.4 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.51 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.79 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 23%15%62%
  • 1992 24%17%59%
  • 1993 23%15%62%
  • 1994 20%13%67%
  • 1995 18%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3188461000 55001000 Derived 33460000 13520000 Derived 19940000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3192280000 54758000 Derived 37522000 15706000 Derived 21816000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3196780000 59830000 Derived 36950000 14432000 Derived 22518000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31102963000 68903000 Derived 34060000 13705000 Derived 20355000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31102661000 76759000 Derived 25902000 7395000 Derived 18507000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102.7M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.2M83.4M55.6M27.8M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue88461000
1992Revenue92280000
1993Revenue96780000
1994Revenue102963000
1995Revenue102661000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.3% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9%5.0%3.0%1.1%-0.8%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year4.3%
1993Year over year4.9%
1994Year over year6.4%
1995Year over year-0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.2% 1995
Net margin 18% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%19911992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin37.8%
1992Operating margin40.7%
1993Operating margin38.2%
1994Operating margin33.1%
1995Operating margin25.2%
1991Net margin22.5%
1992Net margin23.6%
1993Net margin23.3%
1994Net margin19.8%
1995Net margin18%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.8M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.7M29.8M19.8M9.9M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow33246000
1992Operating cash flow31378000
1993Operating cash flow36647000
1994Operating cash flow36731000
1995Operating cash flow32785000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.5× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.84×2.13×1.42×0.71×0.00×1991-12-311992199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 19.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19940000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 19940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33246000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 33246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 21.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21816000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 21816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31378000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 31378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 22.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22518000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 22518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36647000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 36647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 20.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20355000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 20355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36731000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 18.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18507000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32785000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000085153, 85153, edgar:85153