BEI MEDICAL SYSTEMS CO INC /DE/

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-13 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

904 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-83.62%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -755693 USD Source
  • Revenue: 903739 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-176 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -176162 USD Source

Free cash flow

-176 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -176162 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
167 thousand USD Source
Exact value

166749 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -65.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 476,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    476000 − 1375000 = -899000 USD

    1375000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    476000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5600000 − -2947000 = -2653000 USD

    -2947000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5600000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 365,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5202000 − -4837000 = -365000 USD

    -4837000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5202000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +196.1%

    Prior period

    USD 77,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 228,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    228000 − 77000 = 151000 USD

    77000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    228000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

  • Revenue USD 476,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.57 million 1,380% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.09 million −1,280% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 494,000 −104% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.6 million −1,176% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.2 million −1,093% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 228,000 48% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.43 million −1,141% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 365% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,380% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-04 – 1996-10-039357000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-0310005000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-039651000 17192000 Derived -7541000 -2570000 Derived -4971000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-028419000 15716000 Derived -7297000 -388000 Derived -6909000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-301375000 5022000 Derived -3647000 -700000 Derived -2947000 -4914000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29476000 6570000 Derived -6094000 -494000 Derived -5600000 -5430000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 476K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158.5M118.8M79.2M39.6M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue146719000
1994Revenue138658000
1995Revenue144903000
1996Revenue9357000
1997Revenue10005000
1998Revenue9651000
1999Revenue8419000
2000Revenue1375000
2001Revenue476000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-65.4% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-14%-43%-72%-102%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-5.5%
1995Year over year4.5%
1996Year over year-93.5%
1997Year over year6.9%
1998Year over year-3.5%
1999Year over year-12.8%
2000Year over year-83.7%
2001Year over year-65.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,280.3% 2001
Net margin -1,176.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin -1,140.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%-262%-636%-1,010%-1,383%19931997-10-032001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin3.6%
1994Operating margin-1.1%
1995Operating margin-2.4%
1996-10-03Operating marginNot reported
1997-10-03Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-78.1%
1999Operating margin-86.7%
2000Operating margin-265.2%
2001Operating margin-1,280.3%
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin-1.3%
1995Net margin-3%
1996-10-03Net marginNot reported
1997-10-03Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-51.5%
1999Net margin-82.1%
2000Net margin-214.3%
2001Net margin-1,176.5%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-4.1%
1995Free cash flow margin8.4%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-357.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-1,140.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.2M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0M8.8M3.7M-1.5M-6.6M199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow3510000
1995Operating cash flow12574000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-4837000
2001Operating cash flow-5202000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.4M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M8.4M3.3M-1.9M-7.0M199319972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow-5620000
1995Free cash flow12187000
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow-4914000
2001Free cash flow-5430000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.06× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.54×4.91×3.27×1.64×0.00×1993-09-301997-10-032001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1996-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1744000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -1744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3510000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9130000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 9130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.62 million
Calculation and evidence

3510000 − 9130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5620000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4391000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -4391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12574000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 12574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387,000
Exact value

Exact value: 387000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 387000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Calculation and evidence

12574000 − 387000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28
USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1889000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 1889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8418000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 8418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316,000
Exact value

Exact value: 316000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.1 million
Calculation and evidence

8418000 − 316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27
USD 235,000
Exact value

Exact value: 235000 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 263,000
Exact value

Exact value: 263000 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 263000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6172000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -6172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03
−USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4971000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: -4971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: 372000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2788000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02
−USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6909000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: -6909000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 41,000
Exact value

Exact value: 41000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: 41000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2947000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -2947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4837000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -4837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,000
Exact value

Exact value: 77000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 77000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-4837000 − 77000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29
−USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5600000 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: -5600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5202000 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: -5202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,000
Exact value

Exact value: 228000 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: 228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-5202000 − 228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000851478, 851478, edgar:851478

Also known as BEI ELECTRONICS INC