SMITH CORONA CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2000-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.61 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-46.49%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3538000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7611000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.74 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4904000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2161000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.75 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4904000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2161000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 105000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 97000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
444 thousand USD Source
Exact value

444000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

35.7 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11893000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43707000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 35775000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8281000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7611000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Net income

-7.88 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4584000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15886000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16507000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -315000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3601000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.8%

    Prior period

    USD 58.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43707000 − 58924000 = -15217000 USD

    58924000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43707000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15886000 − -6604000 = -9282000 USD

    -6604000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15886000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 43.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 15.89 million −36% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30316741000 315911000 Derived 830000 -21253000 Derived 22083000 30904000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30236846000 235624000 Derived 1222000 10244000 Derived -9022000 -1261000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30261306000 252884000 Derived 8422000 3295000 Derived 5127000 -2611000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30196309000 243075000 Derived -46766000 5681000 Derived -52447000 -19830000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30112548000 121124000 Derived -8576000 2546000 Derived -11122000 15523000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3077313000 78171000 Derived -858000 -8185000 Derived 7327000 4018000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3058924000 67421000 Derived -8497000 -1893000 Derived -6604000 -21695000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3043707000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15886000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 43.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342.1M256.6M171.0M85.5M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue316741000
1993Revenue236846000
1994Revenue261306000
1995Revenue196309000
1996Revenue112548000
1997Revenue77313000
1998Revenue58924000
1999Revenue43707000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-1%-16%-32%-47%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-25.2%
1994Year over year10.3%
1995Year over year-24.9%
1996Year over year-42.7%
1997Year over year-31.3%
1998Year over year-23.8%
1999Year over year-25.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.4% 1998
Net margin -36.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -36.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%3%-12%-26%-41%199219961999-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin0.3%
1993Operating margin0.5%
1994Operating margin3.2%
1995Operating margin-23.8%
1996Operating margin-7.6%
1997Operating margin-1.1%
1998Operating margin-14.4%
1999-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin7%
1993Net margin-3.8%
1994Net margin2%
1995Net margin-26.7%
1996Net margin-9.9%
1997Net margin9.5%
1998Net margin-11.2%
1999Net margin-36.3%
1992Free cash flow margin9.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-1%
1995Free cash flow margin-10.1%
1996Free cash flow margin13.8%
1997Free cash flow margin5.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-36.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.8M24.9M8.9M-7.0M-22.9M199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow36379000
1993Operating cash flow3691000
1994Operating cash flow8748000
1995Operating cash flow-16664000
1996Operating cash flow15854000
1997Operating cash flow5017000
1998Operating cash flow-18495000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -21.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1M19.9M4.6M-10.6M-25.9M199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow30904000
1993Free cash flow-1261000
1994Free cash flow-2611000
1995Free cash flow-19830000
1996Free cash flow15523000
1997Free cash flow4018000
1998Free cash flow-21695000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%1992-06-3019961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets60.1%
1994Liabilities / assets60.9%
1995Liabilities / assets85.1%
1996Liabilities / assets89.1%
1997Liabilities / assets56.5%
1998Liabilities / assets60%
1999Liabilities / assets80.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.08×3.81×2.54×1.27×0.00×1992-06-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
USD 22.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22083000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 22083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36379000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 36379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5475000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 5475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.9 million
Calculation and evidence

36379000 − 5475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30904000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 9.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9022000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -9022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3691000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 3691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4952000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 4952000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

3691000 − 4952000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5127000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8748000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 8748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11359000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 11359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.61 million
Calculation and evidence

8748000 − 11359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 52.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52447000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -52447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16664000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -16664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3166000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 3166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-16664000 − 3166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11122000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -11122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15854000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 15854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,000
Exact value

Exact value: 331000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 331000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.52 million
Calculation and evidence

15854000 − 331000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7327000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 7327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5017000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 5017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 999,000
Exact value

Exact value: 999000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Calculation and evidence

5017000 − 999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4018000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6604000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -6604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18495000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -18495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3200000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 3200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-18495000 − 3200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 15.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15886000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -15886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000851292, 851292, edgar:851292