Fovea Jewelry Holdings Ltd.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2022-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

504 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-27.38%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -138000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 504000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
407 thousand USD Source
Exact value

407000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-16.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2455000 − 1739000 = 716000 USD

    1739000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2455000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 45,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1307000 − -1352000 = 45000 USD

    -1352000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1307000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 795,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 642,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -642000 − -1437000 = 795000 USD

    -1437000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -642000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -58.8%

    Prior period

    USD 381,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 157,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    157000 − 381000 = -224000 USD

    381000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    157000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.83 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.08 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.46 million −59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 148,000 −6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.31 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 642,000 −26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 157,000 6.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 799,000 −33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311739000 3373000 Derived -1634000 -282000 Derived -1352000 -1818000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312455000 3910000 Derived -1455000 -148000 Derived -1307000 -799000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M2.0M1.3M662.9K0.019951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1739000
1996Revenue2455000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%19951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year41.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.3% 1996
Net margin -53.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin -32.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-22%-52%-83%-113%19951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-94%
1996Operating margin-59.3%
1995Net margin-77.7%
1996Net margin-53.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-104.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-32.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -642K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115.0K-301.8K-718.5K-1.1M-1.6M19951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1437000
1996Operating cash flow-642000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -799K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145.4K-381.8K-909.0K-1.4M-2.0M19951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1818000
1996Free cash flow-799000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.32× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.07×9.05×6.03×3.02×0.00×19951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities11.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1352000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1437000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,000
Exact value

Exact value: 381000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-1437000 − 381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1818000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1307000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: -642000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157,000
Exact value

Exact value: 157000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 157000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 799,000
Calculation and evidence

-642000 − 157000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000850971, 850971, edgar:850971

Also known as DYCAM INC