ALLERGAN INC.

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2015-02-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.91 billion USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7237900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5327400000 USD Source

Operating margin

32.8%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2009300000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 1382600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7237900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5327400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

694 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1927800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1233600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

636 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1927800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1233600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 243900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 185400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.91 billion USD Source
Exact value

4911400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-19.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7237900000 − 6300400000 = 937500000 USD

    6300400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7237900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +54.7%

    Prior period

    USD 985.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1524200000 − 985100000 = 539100000 USD

    985100000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1524200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.7 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1927800000 − 1695400000 = 232400000 USD

    1695400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1927800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +41.9%

    Prior period

    USD 171.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 243.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    243900000 − 171900000 = 72000000 USD

    171900000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    243900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.23 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.01 billion 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 485.1 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.52 billion 21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.93 billion 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 243.9 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.68 billion 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 17%76%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2007 12%82%
  • 2008 13%82%
  • 2009 14%79%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 18%74%
  • 2012 19%9.1%71%
  • 2013 16%13%71%
  • 2014 21%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312342600000 1771700000 Derived 570900000 167000000 Derived 403900000 346100000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313063300000 3066500000 Derived -3200000 124200000 Derived -127400000 615500000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313938900000 3219600000 Derived 719300000 234500000 Derived 484800000 650700000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-314403400000 3607400000 Derived 796000000 232900000 Derived 563100000 491700000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314503600000 3575600000 Derived 928000000 306700000 Derived 621300000 1017500000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-314919400000 4660800000 Derived 258600000 258000000 Derived 600000 361100000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315216000000 3841400000 Derived 1374600000 440100000 Derived 934500000 963300000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-315646600000 4035600000 Derived 1611000000 512200000 Derived 1098800000 1456600000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-316300400000 4491100000 Derived 1809300000 824200000 Derived 985100000 1523500000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-317237900000 5228600000 Derived 2009300000 485100000 Derived 1524200000 1683900000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.2B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8B5.9B3.9B2.0B0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue2342600000
2006Revenue3063300000
2007Revenue3938900000
2008Revenue4403400000
2009Revenue4503600000
2010Revenue4919400000
2011Revenue5216000000
2012Revenue5646600000
2013Revenue6300400000
2014Revenue7237900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.9% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2%24.9%16.6%8.3%0.0%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year13.8%
2006Year over year30.8%
2007Year over year28.6%
2008Year over year11.8%
2009Year over year2.3%
2010Year over year9.2%
2011Year over year6%
2012Year over year8.3%
2013Year over year11.6%
2014Year over year14.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.8% 2014
Net margin 21.1% 2014
Free cash flow margin 23.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.3%21.8%12.3%2.7%-6.8%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin24.4%
2006Operating margin-0.1%
2007Operating margin18.3%
2008Operating margin18.1%
2009Operating margin20.6%
2010Operating margin5.3%
2011Operating margin26.4%
2012Operating margin28.5%
2013Operating margin28.7%
2014Operating margin27.8%
2005Net margin17.2%
2006Net margin-4.2%
2007Net margin12.3%
2008Net margin12.8%
2009Net margin13.8%
2010Net margin0%
2011Net margin17.9%
2012Net margin19.5%
2013Net margin15.6%
2014Net margin21.1%
2005Free cash flow margin14.8%
2006Free cash flow margin20.1%
2007Free cash flow margin16.5%
2008Free cash flow margin11.2%
2009Free cash flow margin22.6%
2010Free cash flow margin7.3%
2011Free cash flow margin18.5%
2012Free cash flow margin25.8%
2013Free cash flow margin24.2%
2014Free cash flow margin23.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9B 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.0B520.5M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow424600000
2006Operating cash flow746900000
2007Operating cash flow793200000
2008Operating cash flow682500000
2009Operating cash flow1113300000
2010Operating cash flow463900000
2011Operating cash flow1081900000
2012Operating cash flow1599900000
2013Operating cash flow1695400000
2014Operating cash flow1927800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.7B 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B909.3M454.7M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow346100000
2006Free cash flow615500000
2007Free cash flow650700000
2008Free cash flow491700000
2009Free cash flow1017500000
2010Free cash flow361100000
2011Free cash flow963300000
2012Free cash flow1456600000
2013Free cash flow1523500000
2014Free cash flow1683900000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.41× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.87×3.65×2.43×1.22×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.83×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.24×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 403.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 403900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 403900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 424600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 78500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346.1 million
Calculation and evidence

424600000 − 78500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 346100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 127.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -127400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -127400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 746.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 746900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 746900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 131400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615.5 million
Calculation and evidence

746900000 − 131400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 615500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 484.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 484800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 793.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 793200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 793200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142500000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 142500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 650.7 million
Calculation and evidence

793200000 − 142500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 650700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 563.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 563100000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 563100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 682.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 682500000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 682500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190800000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 190800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491.7 million
Calculation and evidence

682500000 − 190800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 491700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 621.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 621300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 621300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1113300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1113300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95800000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 95800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Calculation and evidence

1113300000 − 95800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1017500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 600,000
Exact value

Exact value: 600000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 463900000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 463900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102800000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 102800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 361.1 million
Calculation and evidence

463900000 − 102800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 361100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 934.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 934500000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 934500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1081900000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1081900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 118600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 963.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1081900000 − 118600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 963300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1098800000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1098800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1599900000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1599900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143300000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 143300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Calculation and evidence

1599900000 − 143300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1456600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 985.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 985100000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 985100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1695400000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1695400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171900000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 171900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

1695400000 − 171900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1523500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1524200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1524200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1927800000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1927800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243900000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 243900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 billion
Calculation and evidence

1927800000 − 243900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1683900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 2,612 latest values · 2,612 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000850693, 850693, edgar:850693

Also known as ALLERGAN INC, ALLERGAN INC.