Revenue
1.91 billion USD
2014 Q4 · USD
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2015-02-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.91 billion USD
2014 Q4 · USD
32.8%
2014 Q4 · %
694 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
636 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
4911400000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-19.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.24 billion
–
7237900000 − 6300400000 = 937500000 USD
6300400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7237900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 985.1 million
–
Current period
USD 1.52 billion
–
1524200000 − 985100000 = 539100000 USD
985100000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1524200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.7 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1927800000 − 1695400000 = 232400000 USD
1695400000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1927800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 171.9 million
–
Current period
USD 243.9 million
–
243900000 − 171900000 = 72000000 USD
171900000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source243900000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2342600000 | 1771700000 Derived | 570900000 | 167000000 Derived | 403900000 | 346100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3063300000 | 3066500000 Derived | -3200000 | 124200000 Derived | -127400000 | 615500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3938900000 | 3219600000 Derived | 719300000 | 234500000 Derived | 484800000 | 650700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4403400000 | 3607400000 Derived | 796000000 | 232900000 Derived | 563100000 | 491700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4503600000 | 3575600000 Derived | 928000000 | 306700000 Derived | 621300000 | 1017500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4919400000 | 4660800000 Derived | 258600000 | 258000000 Derived | 600000 | 361100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5216000000 | 3841400000 Derived | 1374600000 | 440100000 Derived | 934500000 | 963300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 5646600000 | 4035600000 Derived | 1611000000 | 512200000 Derived | 1098800000 | 1456600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6300400000 | 4491100000 Derived | 1809300000 | 824200000 Derived | 985100000 | 1523500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 7237900000 | 5228600000 Derived | 2009300000 | 485100000 Derived | 1524200000 | 1683900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2342600000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3063300000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3938900000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4403400000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4503600000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4919400000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5216000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5646600000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6300400000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 7237900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 23.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 424600000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 746900000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 793200000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 682500000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1113300000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 463900000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1081900000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1599900000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1695400000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1927800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 346100000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 615500000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 650700000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 491700000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1017500000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 361100000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 963300000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1456600000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1523500000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 1683900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.24× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.97× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.83× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.24× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.28× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 403.9 million Exact valueExact value: 403900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.6 million Exact valueExact value: 424600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.5 million Exact valueExact value: 78500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.1 million Calculation and evidence424600000 − 78500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 346100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 127.4 million Exact valueExact value: -127400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 746.9 million Exact valueExact value: 746900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.4 million Exact valueExact value: 131400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 615.5 million Calculation and evidence746900000 − 131400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 615500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 484.8 million Exact valueExact value: 484800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 793.2 million Exact valueExact value: 793200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.5 million Exact valueExact value: 142500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650.7 million Calculation and evidence793200000 − 142500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 650700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 563.1 million Exact valueExact value: 563100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682.5 million Exact valueExact value: 682500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.8 million Exact valueExact value: 190800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 491.7 million Calculation and evidence682500000 − 190800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 491700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 621.3 million Exact valueExact value: 621300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1113300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.8 million Exact valueExact value: 95800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Calculation and evidence1113300000 − 95800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1017500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 600,000 Exact valueExact value: 600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 463.9 million Exact valueExact value: 463900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.8 million Exact valueExact value: 102800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.1 million Calculation and evidence463900000 − 102800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 361100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 934.5 million Exact valueExact value: 934500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1081900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.6 million Exact valueExact value: 118600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 963.3 million Calculation and evidence1081900000 − 118600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 963300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1098800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1599900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.3 million Exact valueExact value: 143300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Calculation and evidence1599900000 − 143300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1456600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 985.1 million Exact valueExact value: 985100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1695400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.9 million Exact valueExact value: 171900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Calculation and evidence1695400000 − 171900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1523500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1524200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1927800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.9 million Exact valueExact value: 243900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Calculation and evidence1927800000 − 243900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1683900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 2,612 latest values · 2,612 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000850693, 850693, edgar:850693
Also known as ALLERGAN INC, ALLERGAN INC.