Revenue
28.5 million Unit12
2014 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 28511000 Unit12 Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2014-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
28.5 million Unit12
2014 Q2 · Unit12
-1.04%
2014 Q2 · %
5.44 million Unit12
2014 Q2 · Unit12
3.9 million Unit12
2014 Q2 · Unit12
15659000 Unit12
45791169 Unit1
1.54% · 697 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 100.25 million
–
Current period
Unit12 104.49 million
–
104490000 − 100248000 = 4242000 Unit12
100248000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source104490000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 32.59 million
–
Current period
Unit12 7.34 million
–
7337000 − -32589000 = 39926000 Unit12
-32589000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7337000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 12.44 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.29 million
–
4291000 − -12437000 = 16728000 Unit12
-12437000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4291000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 2.56 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.05 million
–
1054000 − 2561000 = -1507000 Unit12
2561000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1054000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 82832000 | 98322000 Derived | -15490000 | 3312000 Derived | -18802000 | -9592000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 115540000 | 108720000 Derived | 6820000 | 10109000 Derived | -3289000 | -3889000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 111152000 | 105149000 Derived | 6003000 | 30826000 Derived | -24823000 | -5612000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 100248000 | 105064000 Derived | -4816000 | 27773000 Derived | -32589000 | -14998000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 104490000 | 96968000 Derived | 7522000 | 185000 Derived | 7337000 | 3237000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 82832000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 115540000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 111152000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 100248000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 104490000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 39.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -9.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -22.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -32.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -15% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -8410000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -499000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -2656000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -12437000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 4291000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -9592000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -3889000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -5612000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -14998000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 3237000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 19.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 22.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 25% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit12 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: -18802000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 8.41 million Exact valueExact value: -8410000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.18 million Exact valueExact value: 1182000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 9.59 million Calculation and evidence-8410000 − 1182000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -9592000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 3.29 million Exact valueExact value: -3289000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 499,000 Exact valueExact value: -499000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.39 million Exact valueExact value: 3390000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 3.89 million Calculation and evidence-499000 − 3390000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -3889000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −Unit12 24.82 million Exact valueExact value: -24823000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 2.66 million Exact valueExact value: -2656000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: 2956000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 5.61 million Calculation and evidence-2656000 − 2956000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -5612000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −Unit12 32.59 million Exact valueExact value: -32589000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: -12437000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2561000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 15 million Calculation and evidence-12437000 − 2561000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -14998000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 7.34 million Exact valueExact value: 7337000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.29 million Exact valueExact value: 4291000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.05 million Exact valueExact value: 1054000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.24 million Calculation and evidence4291000 − 1054000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 3237000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 1,306 latest values · 1,306 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000850579, 850579, edgar:850579
Also known as PLX TECHNOLOGY INC