PLX TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-14 to 2014-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.5 million Unit12

2014 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28511000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-1.04%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -296000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 28511000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

5.44 million Unit12

2014 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6478000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1042000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

3.9 million Unit12

2014 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6478000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1042000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1835000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 298000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.7 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

15659000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
45.8 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

45791169 Unit1

Reported share-count change

1.54% · 697 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 45094668 Unit1 · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 45791169 Unit1 · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 100.25 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 104.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    104490000 − 100248000 = 4242000 Unit12

    100248000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    104490000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit12 39.93 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 32.59 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 7.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7337000 − -32589000 = 39926000 Unit12

    -32589000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7337000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 16.73 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 12.44 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 4.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4291000 − -12437000 = 16728000 Unit12

    -12437000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4291000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -58.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 2.56 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1054000 − 2561000 = -1507000 Unit12

    2561000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1054000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 104.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 45.36 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 51.61 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 7.52 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 185,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 7.34 million 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 4.29 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 1.05 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 3.24 million 3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −22% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2013 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3182832000 98322000 Derived -15490000 3312000 Derived -18802000 -9592000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31115540000 108720000 Derived 6820000 10109000 Derived -3289000 -3889000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31111152000 105149000 Derived 6003000 30826000 Derived -24823000 -5612000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31100248000 105064000 Derived -4816000 27773000 Derived -32589000 -14998000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31104490000 96968000 Derived 7522000 185000 Derived 7337000 3237000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 104.5M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.8M93.6M62.4M31.2M0.020092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Revenue82832000
2010Revenue115540000
2011Revenue111152000
2012Revenue100248000
2013Revenue104490000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.2% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%29%15%1%-14%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year39.5%
2011Year over year-3.8%
2012Year over year-9.8%
2013Year over year4.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.2% 2013
Net margin 7% 2013
Free cash flow margin 3.1% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-1%-13%-24%-36%20092010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-18.7%
2010Operating margin5.9%
2011Operating margin5.4%
2012Operating margin-4.8%
2013Operating margin7.2%
2009Net margin-22.7%
2010Net margin-2.8%
2011Net margin-22.3%
2012Net margin-32.5%
2013Net margin7%
2009Free cash flow margin-11.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-5%
2012Free cash flow margin-15%
2013Free cash flow margin3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 4.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M778.1K-4.1M-8.9M-13.8M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-8410000
2010Operating cash flow-499000
2011Operating cash flow-2656000
2012Operating cash flow-12437000
2013Operating cash flow4291000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 3.2M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-592.4K-5.9M-11.2M-16.5M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-9592000
2010Free cash flow-3889000
2011Free cash flow-5612000
2012Free cash flow-14998000
2013Free cash flow3237000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.9%29.2%19.5%9.7%0.0%2009-12-312010201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets19.8%
2011Liabilities / assets22.3%
2012Liabilities / assets36%
2013Liabilities / assets25%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.13× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.38×2.53×1.69×0.84×0.00×2009-12-312010201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−Unit12 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18802000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -18802000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 8.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8410000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8410000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1182000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1182000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 9.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-8410000 − 1182000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -9592000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−Unit12 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3289000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3289000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 499,000
Exact value

Exact value: -499000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -499000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3390000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3390000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 3.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-499000 − 3390000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -3889000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−Unit12 24.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24823000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -24823000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2656000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2656000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2956000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2956000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 5.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-2656000 − 2956000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -5612000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−Unit12 32.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32589000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -32589000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12437000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -12437000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2561000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2561000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 15 million
Calculation and evidence

-12437000 − 2561000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -14998000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit12 7.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7337000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7337000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4291000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4291000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1054000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1054000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

4291000 − 1054000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3237000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,306 latest values · 1,306 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000850579, 850579, edgar:850579

Also known as PLX TECHNOLOGY INC