NEW HORIZONS WORLDWIDE INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2009-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.87 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.29%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7866000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.4 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2399000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.63 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2399000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 232000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
434 thousand USD Source
Exact value

434000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +53.5%

    Prior period

    USD 72.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111476000 − 72629000 = 38847000 USD

    72629000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111476000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7263000 − 5882000 = 1381000 USD

    5882000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7263000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23%

    Prior period

    USD 10.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12893000 − 10485000 = 2408000 USD

    10485000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12893000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6748000 − 8359000 = -1611000 USD

    8359000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6748000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 111.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 100.35 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.13 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.86 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.26 million 6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.89 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.75 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.15 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 93%
  • 1993 95%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −16% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3142441253 39665373 Derived 2775880 842714 Derived 1933166 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3138712879 36893405 Derived 1819474 445262 Derived 1374212 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315989134 6082949 Derived -93815 -2424857 Derived 2331042 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-3023733208 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-193041 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-2841269000 39662000 Derived 1607000 8242000 Derived -6635000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3152633000 50182000 Derived 2451000 -1512000 Derived 3963000 11994000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3172629000 64103000 Derived 8526000 2644000 Derived 5882000 2126000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31111476000 100349000 Derived 11127000 3864000 Derived 7263000 6145000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 111.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120.4M90.3M60.2M30.1M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue42441253
1993Revenue38712879
1994Revenue5989134
1995Revenue23733208
1996Revenue41269000
1997Revenue52633000
1998Revenue72629000
1999Revenue111476000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

53.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.327%216%106%-5%-115%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-8.8%
1994Year over year-84.5%
1995Year over year296.3%
1996Year over year73.9%
1997Year over year27.5%
1998Year over year38%
1999Year over year53.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10% 1999
Net margin 6.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%27%11%-5%-20%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin6.5%
1993Operating margin4.7%
1994Operating margin-1.6%
1995-12-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin3.9%
1997Operating margin4.7%
1998Operating margin11.7%
1999Operating margin10%
1992Net margin4.6%
1993Net margin3.5%
1994Net margin38.9%
1995Net margin-0.8%
1996Net margin-16.1%
1997Net margin7.5%
1998Net margin8.1%
1999Net margin6.5%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin22.8%
1998Free cash flow margin2.9%
1999Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8M13.3M8.9M4.4M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow8193000
1997Operating cash flow16444000
1998Operating cash flow10485000
1999Operating cash flow12893000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0M9.7M6.5M3.2M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow11994000
1998Free cash flow2126000
1999Free cash flow6145000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.3%25.0%16.7%8.3%0.0%1992-12-311996-12-281999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets26.3%
1998Liabilities / assets29%
1999Liabilities / assets30.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.30×4.73×3.15×1.58×0.00×1992-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.83×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1933166 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1933166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1374212 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1374212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 271,442
Exact value

Exact value: 271442 USD

1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28: 271442 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2331042 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2331042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4798805 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 4798805 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
−USD 193,041
Exact value

Exact value: -193041 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: -193041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6635000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -6635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8193000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 8193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3963000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16444000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4450000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.99 million
Calculation and evidence

16444000 − 4450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5882000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5882000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10485000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8359000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Calculation and evidence

10485000 − 8359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2126000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 7.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7263000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12893000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12893000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6748000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

12893000 − 6748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000850414, 850414, edgar:850414

Also known as HANDEX ENVIRONMENTAL RECOVERY INC