Revenue
444 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 443500000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.701B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.595B.
444 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
9.38%
2026 Q2 · %
224 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
46200000 USD
594200000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.75 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
177 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
566 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.6 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.7 billion
–
1701400000 − 1595200000 = 106200000 USD
1595200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1701400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 102.8 million
–
Current period
USD 162.1 million
–
162100000 − 102800000 = 59300000 USD
102800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source162100000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 452.1 million
–
Current period
USD 553.2 million
–
553200000 − 452100000 = 101100000 USD
452100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source553200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1128910000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 83765000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1171550000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 169459000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1191599000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18343000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1430500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 184400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1310400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 133300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1329300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 170400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1381600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1491900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 45000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1595200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 102800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1701400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 162100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1128910000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1171550000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1191599000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1430500000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1310400000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1329300000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1381600000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1491900000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1595200000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1701400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 211433000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 256586000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 200888000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 127600000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 259800000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 204900000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 171500000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 302100000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 452100000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 553200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 87.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 86.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 88.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 87.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 86.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 91.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 91.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 91.1% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 90.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 83.77 million Exact valueExact value: 83765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.43 million Exact valueExact value: 211433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 169.46 million Exact valueExact value: 169459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256.59 million Exact valueExact value: 256586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 18.34 million Exact valueExact value: 18343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.89 million Exact valueExact value: 200888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 184.4 million Exact valueExact value: 184400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.6 million Exact valueExact value: 127600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 133.3 million Exact valueExact value: 133300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.8 million Exact valueExact value: 259800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 170.4 million Exact valueExact value: 170400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.9 million Exact valueExact value: 204900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 19.8 million Exact valueExact value: 19800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.5 million Exact valueExact value: 171500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 45 million Exact valueExact value: 45000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 302.1 million Exact valueExact value: 302100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 102.8 million Exact valueExact value: 102800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 452.1 million Exact valueExact value: 452100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 162.1 million Exact valueExact value: 162100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 553.2 million Exact valueExact value: 553200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
185 filings · 3,487 latest values · 3,487 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000850141, 850141, HMN, edgar:850141
Also known as HORACE MANN EDUCATORS CORP /DE/, HORACE MANN EDUCATORS CORPORATION