ANNTAYLOR INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-19 to 2003-09-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

390 million USD

2003-08-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.2%

2003-08-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 35901000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 390207000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
260 million USD Source
Exact value

259594000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-09-12.

Financial data available through: 2003-02-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1380966000 − 1299573000 = 81393000 USD

    1299573000 USD · 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1380966000 USD · 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +175.4%

    Prior period

    USD 29.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80158000 − 29105000 = 51053000 USD

    29105000 USD · 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80158000 USD · 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +100.4%

    Prior period

    USD 77.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 155.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    155499000 − 77598000 = 77901000 USD

    77598000 USD · 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    155499000 USD · 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.7%

    Prior period

    USD 83.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45450000 − 83693000 = -38243000 USD

    83693000 USD · 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45450000 USD · 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01

  • Revenue USD 1.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.25 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 135.01 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 54.86 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 80.16 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 155.5 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 45.45 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 110.05 million 8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 89%
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-04 – 1995-02-03658804000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03731142000 705867000 Derived 25275000 26151000 Derived -876000 -71002000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01798117000 751656000 Derived 46461000 37794000 Derived 8667000 51425000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31781028000 731028000 Derived 50000000 38176000 Derived 11824000 48644000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29911939000 820919000 Derived 91020000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-291084519000 961369000 Derived 123150000 58619000 Derived 64531000 44890000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-031232776000 1134536000 Derived 98240000 45877000 Derived 52363000 -6685000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-021299573000 1239432000 Derived 60141000 31036000 Derived 29105000 -6095000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-011380966000 1245952000 Derived 135014000 54856000 Derived 80158000 110049000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B745.7M372.9M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue501649000
1995Revenue658804000
1996Revenue731142000
1997Revenue798117000
1998Revenue781028000
1999Revenue911939000
2000Revenue1084519000
2001Revenue1232776000
2002Revenue1299573000
2003Revenue1380966000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.3% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0%24.3%14.6%4.9%-4.8%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year31.3%
1996Year over year11%
1997Year over year9.2%
1998Year over year-2.1%
1999Year over year16.8%
2000Year over year18.9%
2001Year over year13.7%
2002Year over year5.4%
2003Year over year6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.8% 2003
Net margin 5.8% 2003
Free cash flow margin 8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0%6.9%0.8%-5.3%-11.4%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9.8%
1995-02-03Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin3.5%
1997Operating margin5.8%
1998Operating margin6.4%
1999Operating margin10%
2000Operating margin11.4%
2001Operating margin8%
2002Operating margin4.6%
2003Operating margin9.8%
1994Net margin0.6%
1995-02-03Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-0.1%
1997Net margin1.1%
1998Net margin1.5%
1999-01-29Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin6%
2001Net margin4.2%
2002Net margin2.2%
2003Net margin5.8%
1994Free cash flow margin4.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-9.7%
1997Free cash flow margin6.4%
1998Free cash flow margin6.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin4.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2003Free cash flow margin8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 155.5M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.9M126.0M84.0M42.0M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow47322000
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow7376000
1997Operating cash flow67532000
1998Operating cash flow71589000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow98299000
2001Operating cash flow76625000
2002Operating cash flow77598000
2003Operating cash flow155499000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 110M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.5M72.0M19.5M-33.0M-85.5M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow22260000
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-71002000
1997Free cash flow51425000
1998Free cash flow48644000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow44890000
2001Free cash flow-6685000
2002Free cash flow-6095000
2003Free cash flow110049000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.01× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.25×2.44×1.63×0.81×0.00×19941999-01-292003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1995-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
1999-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3209000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 3209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47322000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 47322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25062000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 25062000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.26 million
Calculation and evidence

47322000 − 25062000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28
USD 31.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31752000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 31752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17149000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 17149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61341000 USD

1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28: 61341000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.19 million
Calculation and evidence

17149000 − 61341000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03
−USD 876,000
Exact value

Exact value: -876000 USD

1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03: -876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7376000 USD

1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03: 7376000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78378000 USD

1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03: 78378000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71 million
Calculation and evidence

7376000 − 78378000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8667000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 8667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67532000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 67532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16107000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 16107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.43 million
Calculation and evidence

67532000 − 16107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 11.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11824000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 11824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71589000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 71589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22945000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 22945000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.64 million
Calculation and evidence

71589000 − 22945000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
USD 39.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39324000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 39324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75535000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 75535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45131000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 45131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.4 million
Calculation and evidence

75535000 − 45131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30404000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
USD 64.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64531000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 64531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98299000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 98299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53409000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 53409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.89 million
Calculation and evidence

98299000 − 53409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
USD 52.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52363000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 52363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76625000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 76625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83310000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 83310000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.69 million
Calculation and evidence

76625000 − 83310000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
USD 29.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29105000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 29105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77598000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 77598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83693000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 83693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Calculation and evidence

77598000 − 83693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01
USD 80.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80158000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 80158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155499000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 155499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45450000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 45450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.05 million
Calculation and evidence

155499000 − 45450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000850090, 850090, edgar:850090