AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA CO

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-31 to 2010-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

146 million USD

2010-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.31%

2010-04-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 36928000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 145904000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35.7 million USD Source
Exact value

35669000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2009-10-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 569.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 628.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    628162000 − 569196000 = 58966000 USD

    569196000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    628162000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +362%

    Prior period

    USD 19.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88288000 − 19111000 = 69177000 USD

    19111000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88288000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +250.8%

    Prior period

    USD 35.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 125.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    125374000 − 35742000 = 89632000 USD

    35742000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    125374000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14%

    Prior period

    USD 12.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10691000 − 12430000 = -1739000 USD

    12430000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10691000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02

  • Revenue USD 628.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 514.75 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 113.41 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.12 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 88.29 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 125.37 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.69 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 114.68 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 11%81%
  • 2001 84%
  • 2002 11%81%
  • 2003 87%
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2007 91%
  • 2008 92%
  • 2009 14%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29248795000 201138000 Derived 47657000 20203000 Derived 27454000 -18812000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28310789000 259745000 Derived 51044000 24714000 Derived 26330000 4972000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27380799000 308214000 Derived 72585000 31286000 Derived 41299000 -17248000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03399367000 347482000 Derived 51885000 31165000 Derived 20720000 21840000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01392702000 373622000 Derived 19080000 15021000 Derived 4059000 25690000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30364159000 455446000 Derived -91287000 8960000 Derived -100247000 17306000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29367023000 371081000 Derived -4058000 26355000 Derived -30413000 28615000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28398122000 363761000 Derived 34361000 29013000 Derived 5348000 14073000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26569196000 526074000 Derived 43122000 24011000 Derived 19111000 23312000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02628162000 514750000 Derived 113412000 25124000 Derived 88288000 114683000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 628.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.678.4M508.8M339.2M169.6M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue248795000
2001Revenue310789000
2002Revenue380799000
2003Revenue399367000
2004Revenue392702000
2005Revenue364159000
2006Revenue367023000
2007Revenue398122000
2008Revenue569196000
2009Revenue628162000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%32%18%3%-11%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year24.9%
2002Year over year22.5%
2003Year over year4.9%
2004Year over year-1.7%
2005Year over year-7.3%
2006Year over year0.8%
2007Year over year8.5%
2008Year over year43%
2009Year over year10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.1% 2009
Net margin 14.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 18.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%9%-4%-18%-31%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin19.2%
2001Operating margin16.4%
2002Operating margin19.1%
2003Operating margin13%
2004Operating margin4.9%
2005Operating margin-25.1%
2006Operating margin-1.1%
2007Operating margin8.6%
2008Operating margin7.6%
2009Operating margin18.1%
2000Net margin11%
2001Net margin8.5%
2002Net margin10.8%
2003Net margin5.2%
2004Net margin1%
2005Net margin-27.5%
2006Net margin-8.3%
2007Net margin1.3%
2008Net margin3.4%
2009Net margin14.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-7.6%
2001Free cash flow margin1.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2003Free cash flow margin5.5%
2004Free cash flow margin6.5%
2005Free cash flow margin4.8%
2006Free cash flow margin7.8%
2007Free cash flow margin3.5%
2008Free cash flow margin4.1%
2009Free cash flow margin18.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 125.4M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.4M101.6M67.7M33.9M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow38894000
2001Operating cash flow44247000
2002Operating cash flow55525000
2003Operating cash flow62116000
2004Operating cash flow45095000
2005Operating cash flow29685000
2006Operating cash flow41192000
2007Operating cash flow23909000
2008Operating cash flow35742000
2009Operating cash flow125374000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 114.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.4M86.6M47.9M9.2M-29.5M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-18812000
2001Free cash flow4972000
2002Free cash flow-17248000
2003Free cash flow21840000
2004Free cash flow25690000
2005Free cash flow17306000
2006Free cash flow28615000
2007Free cash flow14073000
2008Free cash flow23312000
2009Free cash flow114683000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%57%38%19%0%2000-09-2920052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets57.4%
2005Liabilities / assets67.5%
2006Liabilities / assets69.9%
2007Liabilities / assets67.4%
2008Liabilities / assets62.8%
2009Liabilities / assets42%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.61× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.31×2.48×1.66×0.83×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29
USD 27.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27454000 USD

1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29: 27454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38894000 USD

1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29: 38894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57706000 USD

1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29: 57706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.81 million
Calculation and evidence

38894000 − 57706000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18812000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28
USD 26.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26330000 USD

2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28: 26330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44247000 USD

2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28: 44247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39275000 USD

2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28: 39275000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Calculation and evidence

44247000 − 39275000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27
USD 41.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41299000 USD

2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27: 41299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55525000 USD

2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27: 55525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72773000 USD

2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27: 72773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.25 million
Calculation and evidence

55525000 − 72773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03
USD 20.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20720000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 20720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62116000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 62116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40276000 USD

2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03: 40276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.84 million
Calculation and evidence

62116000 − 40276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01
USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4059000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 4059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45095000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 45095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19405000 USD

2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01: 19405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.69 million
Calculation and evidence

45095000 − 19405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 100.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -100247000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -100247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29685000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 29685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12379000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 12379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.31 million
Calculation and evidence

29685000 − 12379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29
−USD 30.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30413000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: -30413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41192000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: 41192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12577000 USD

2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29: 12577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.62 million
Calculation and evidence

41192000 − 12577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28
USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5348000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 5348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23909000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 23909000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9836000 USD

2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28: 9836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.07 million
Calculation and evidence

23909000 − 9836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14073000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
USD 19.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19111000 USD

2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26: 19111000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35742000 USD

2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26: 35742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12430000 USD

2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26: 12430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.31 million
Calculation and evidence

35742000 − 12430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23312000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
USD 88.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88288000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 88288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125374000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 125374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10691000 USD

2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02: 10691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.68 million
Calculation and evidence

125374000 − 10691000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 114683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000849667, 849667, edgar:849667