Revenue
146 million USD
2010-04-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 145904000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-31 to 2010-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
35669000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-06.
Financial data available through: 2009-10-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 569.2 million
–
Current period
USD 628.16 million
–
628162000 − 569196000 = 58966000 USD
569196000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
Inspect prior input Prior source628162000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.11 million
–
Current period
USD 88.29 million
–
88288000 − 19111000 = 69177000 USD
19111000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
Inspect prior input Prior source88288000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 35.74 million
–
Current period
USD 125.37 million
–
125374000 − 35742000 = 89632000 USD
35742000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
Inspect prior input Prior source125374000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.43 million
–
Current period
USD 10.69 million
–
10691000 − 12430000 = -1739000 USD
12430000 USD · 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26
Inspect prior input Prior source10691000 USD · 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29 | 248795000 | 201138000 Derived | 47657000 | 20203000 Derived | 27454000 | -18812000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28 | 310789000 | 259745000 Derived | 51044000 | 24714000 Derived | 26330000 | 4972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27 | 380799000 | 308214000 Derived | 72585000 | 31286000 Derived | 41299000 | -17248000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03 | 399367000 | 347482000 Derived | 51885000 | 31165000 Derived | 20720000 | 21840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01 | 392702000 | 373622000 Derived | 19080000 | 15021000 Derived | 4059000 | 25690000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 364159000 | 455446000 Derived | -91287000 | 8960000 Derived | -100247000 | 17306000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29 | 367023000 | 371081000 Derived | -4058000 | 26355000 Derived | -30413000 | 28615000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28 | 398122000 | 363761000 Derived | 34361000 | 29013000 Derived | 5348000 | 14073000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26 | 569196000 | 526074000 Derived | 43122000 | 24011000 Derived | 19111000 | 23312000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02 | 628162000 | 514750000 Derived | 113412000 | 25124000 Derived | 88288000 | 114683000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 248795000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 310789000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 380799000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 399367000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 392702000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 364159000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 367023000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 398122000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 569196000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 628162000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 24.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 22.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 43% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -25.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -27.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 38894000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 44247000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 55525000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 62116000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 45095000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 29685000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 41192000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 23909000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 35742000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 125374000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -18812000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 4972000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -17248000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 21840000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 25690000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 17306000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 28615000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 14073000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 23312000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 114683000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 57.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 67.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 69.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 67.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 62.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 42% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.06× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29 | USD 27.45 million Exact valueExact value: 27454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.89 million Exact valueExact value: 38894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.71 million Exact valueExact value: 57706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.81 million Calculation and evidence38894000 − 57706000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18812000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-09-29 – 2001-09-28 | USD 26.33 million Exact valueExact value: 26330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.25 million Exact valueExact value: 44247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.28 million Exact valueExact value: 39275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.97 million Calculation and evidence44247000 − 39275000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-28 – 2002-09-27 | USD 41.3 million Exact valueExact value: 41299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.53 million Exact valueExact value: 55525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.77 million Exact valueExact value: 72773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.25 million Calculation and evidence55525000 − 72773000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17248000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-04 – 2003-10-03 | USD 20.72 million Exact valueExact value: 20720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.12 million Exact valueExact value: 62116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.28 million Exact valueExact value: 40276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.84 million Calculation and evidence62116000 − 40276000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-02 – 2004-10-01 | USD 4.06 million Exact valueExact value: 4059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.1 million Exact valueExact value: 45095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.41 million Exact valueExact value: 19405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.69 million Calculation and evidence45095000 − 19405000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25690000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | −USD 100.25 million Exact valueExact value: -100247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.69 million Exact valueExact value: 29685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.31 million Calculation and evidence29685000 − 12379000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17306000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-09-30 – 2006-09-29 | −USD 30.41 million Exact valueExact value: -30413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.19 million Exact valueExact value: 41192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.58 million Exact valueExact value: 12577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.62 million Calculation and evidence41192000 − 12577000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-09-29 – 2007-09-28 | USD 5.35 million Exact valueExact value: 5348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.91 million Exact valueExact value: 23909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.84 million Exact valueExact value: 9836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.07 million Calculation and evidence23909000 − 9836000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-09-27 – 2008-09-26 | USD 19.11 million Exact valueExact value: 19111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.74 million Exact valueExact value: 35742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.43 million Exact valueExact value: 12430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.31 million Calculation and evidence35742000 − 12430000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23312000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-03 – 2009-10-02 | USD 88.29 million Exact valueExact value: 88288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.37 million Exact valueExact value: 125374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.69 million Exact valueExact value: 10691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.68 million Calculation and evidence125374000 − 10691000 USD Exact free cash flow: 114683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000849667, 849667, edgar:849667