HAWK CORP

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-15 to 2010-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

70.1 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.76%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12458000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 70145000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
47.8 million USD Source
Exact value

47845000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

231 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 172402000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 126814000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53409000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 61679000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 70145000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

19.3 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6377000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4808000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3777000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5499000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8422000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.39 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7518000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6948000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1088000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2073000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1088000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3821000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2073000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 269.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 172.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    172402000 − 269648000 = -97246000 USD

    269648000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    172402000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -69.4%

    Prior period

    USD 20.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6377000 − 20842000 = -14465000 USD

    20842000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6377000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -50.6%

    Prior period

    USD 15.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7518000 − 15204000 = -7686000 USD

    15204000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7518000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 172.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 124.93 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 30.79 million 18% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.68 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.31 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.38 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.52 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 90%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −9.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2006 92%
  • 2007 91%
  • 2008 85%
  • 2009 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31202329000 182866000 Derived 19463000 13693000 Derived 5770000 11075000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31176888000 169710000 Derived 7178000 11514000 Derived -4336000 6417000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31185912000 172957000 Derived 12955000 31200000 Derived -18245000 -12468000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31202551000 191633000 Derived 10918000 16340000 Derived -5422000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31162559000 151594000 Derived 10965000 9824000 Derived 1141000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31181858000 179411000 Derived 2447000 3791000 Derived -1344000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31199915000 184525000 Derived 15390000 12421000 Derived 2969000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31215879000 196408000 Derived 19471000 2203000 Derived 17268000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31269648000 230466000 Derived 39182000 18340000 Derived 20842000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31172402000 155718000 Derived 16684000 10307000 Derived 6377000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 172.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.291.2M218.4M145.6M72.8M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue202329000
2001Revenue176888000
2002Revenue185912000
2003Revenue202551000
2004Revenue162559000
2005Revenue181858000
2006Revenue199915000
2007Revenue215879000
2008Revenue269648000
2009Revenue172402000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-36.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%12%-6%-23%-41%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year7.8%
2001Year over year-12.6%
2002Year over year5.1%
2003Year over year8.9%
2004Year over year-19.7%
2005Year over year11.9%
2006Year over year9.9%
2007Year over year8%
2008Year over year24.9%
2009Year over year-36.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 2009
Net margin 3.7% 2009
Free cash flow margin -6.7% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.5%9.4%2.4%-4.7%-11.8%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin9.6%
2001Operating margin4.1%
2002Operating margin7%
2003Operating margin5.4%
2004Operating margin6.7%
2005Operating margin1.3%
2006Operating margin7.7%
2007Operating margin9%
2008Operating margin14.5%
2009Operating margin9.7%
2000Net margin2.9%
2001Net margin-2.5%
2002Net margin-9.8%
2003Net margin-2.7%
2004Net margin0.7%
2005Net margin-0.7%
2006Net margin1.5%
2007Net margin8%
2008Net margin7.7%
2009Net margin3.7%
2000Free cash flow margin5.5%
2001Free cash flow margin3.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5M16.5M9.4M2.4M-4.7M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow21564000
2001Operating cash flow14470000
2002Operating cash flow-2739000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.5M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0M6.1M-696.5K-7.5M-14.4M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow11075000
2001Free cash flow6417000
2002Free cash flow-12468000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.55× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.92×3.69×2.46×1.23×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5770000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21564000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10489000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.08 million
Calculation and evidence

21564000 − 10489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11075000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4336000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14470000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8053000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.42 million
Calculation and evidence

14470000 − 8053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 18.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18245000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -18245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2739000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9729000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-2739000 − 9729000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5422000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10677000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10677000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1141000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1141000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9314000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1344000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1344000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7767000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7767000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2969000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7894000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17268000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 17268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7648000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7648000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 20.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20842000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 20842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15204000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 15204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6377000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7518000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7518000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000849240, 849240, edgar:849240

Also known as HAWK GROUP OF COMPANIES INC