English
AVADO BRANDS INC
EDGAR41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2004-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 2.4 million USD Source
Exact value
2400000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-02-25.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-29.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
- Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
- Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-29
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+USD 31.83 millionPrior period
−USD 95.26 million
–
Current period
−USD 63.43 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-63429000 − -95260000 = 31831000 USD
-95260000 USD · 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-63429000 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29 | USD 19.06 million Exact valueExact value: 19060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.49 million Exact valueExact value: 37491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.39 million Exact valueExact value: 99391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.9 million Calculation and evidence37491000 − 99391000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29 | USD 20.28 million Exact valueExact value: 20279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.1 million Exact valueExact value: 53095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.07 million Exact valueExact value: 124066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.97 million Calculation and evidence53095000 − 124066000 USD Exact free cash flow: -70971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 11.67 million Exact valueExact value: 11674000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.55 million Exact valueExact value: 64553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.62 million Exact valueExact value: 124623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.07 million Calculation and evidence64553000 − 124623000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60070000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | USD 28.45 million Exact valueExact value: 28448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.75 million Exact valueExact value: 62751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.96 million Exact valueExact value: 172963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 110.21 million Calculation and evidence62751000 − 172963000 USD Exact free cash flow: -110212000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03 | USD 66.28 million Exact valueExact value: 66283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.03 million Exact valueExact value: 41027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.84 million Exact valueExact value: 142841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.81 million Calculation and evidence41027000 − 142841000 USD Exact free cash flow: -101814000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02 | USD 5.47 million Exact valueExact value: 5470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: 13622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.39 million Exact valueExact value: 84394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.77 million Calculation and evidence13622000 − 84394000 USD Exact free cash flow: -70772000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 65.73 million Exact valueExact value: -65734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.98 million Exact valueExact value: 27979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.81 million Exact valueExact value: 53808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.83 million Calculation and evidence27979000 − 53808000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30 | −USD 95.26 million Exact valueExact value: -95260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.26 million Exact valueExact value: -7263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.93 million Exact valueExact value: 17934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.2 million Calculation and evidence-7263000 − 17934000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25197000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29 | −USD 63.43 million Exact valueExact value: -63429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000849101, 849101, edgar:849101
Also known as APPLE SOUTH INC