NEUROGENESIS INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-15 to 2004-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

604 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.9%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -77878 USD Source
  • Revenue: 603628 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-27.7 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27705 USD Source

Free cash flow

-47.1 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27705 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19420 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
224 thousand USD Source
Exact value

223659 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +69.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2246470 − 1323392 = 923078 USD

    1323392 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2246470 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +287%

    Prior period

    USD 25,881

    –

    Current period

    USD 100,151

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100151 − 25881 = 74270 USD

    25881 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100151 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -58.6%

    Prior period

    USD 171,259

    –

    Current period

    USD 70,857

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70857 − 171259 = -100402 USD

    171259 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70857 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.13 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 113,298 5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13,147 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 100,151 4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 70,857 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 70,857 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31276815 512353 Derived -235538 13404 Derived -248942 5802 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31413030 458493 Derived -45463 9393 Derived -54856 8071 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31548799 602889 Derived -54090 -11498 Derived -42592 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311323392 1299587 Derived 23805 -2076 Derived 25881 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312246470 2133172 Derived 113298 13147 Derived 100151 70857 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M606.5K0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue276815
2000Revenue413030
2001Revenue548799
2002Revenue1323392
2003Revenue2246470

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

69.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%114%76%38%0%19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year49.2%
2001Year over year32.9%
2002Year over year141.1%
2003Year over year69.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5% 2003
Net margin 4.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-15%-42%-70%-98%19992000200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-85.1%
2000Operating margin-11%
2001Operating margin-9.9%
2002Operating margin1.8%
2003Operating margin5%
1999Net margin-89.9%
2000Net margin-13.3%
2001Net margin-7.8%
2002Net margin2%
2003Net margin4.5%
1999Free cash flow margin2.1%
2000Free cash flow margin2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 70.9K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.0K138.7K92.5K46.2K0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow19433
2000Operating cash flow11678
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow171259
2003Operating cash flow70857

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 70.9K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.5K57.4K38.3K19.1K0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow5802
2000Free cash flow8071
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow70857

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

200.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.217%163%108%54%0%1999-12-3120002001-12-312002-12-312003-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets200.9%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.44× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.47×0.35×0.24×0.12×0.00×199920002001-12-312002-12-312003-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 248,942
Exact value

Exact value: -248942 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -248942 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,433
Exact value

Exact value: 19433 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19433 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,631
Exact value

Exact value: 13631 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13631 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,802
Calculation and evidence

19433 − 13631 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5802 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 54,856
Exact value

Exact value: -54856 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -54856 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,678
Exact value

Exact value: 11678 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11678 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,607
Exact value

Exact value: 3607 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,071
Calculation and evidence

11678 − 3607 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8071 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 42,592
Exact value

Exact value: -42592 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -42592 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 25,881
Exact value

Exact value: 25881 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 25881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,259
Exact value

Exact value: 171259 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 171259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 100,151
Exact value

Exact value: 100151 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 100151 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,857
Exact value

Exact value: 70857 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 70857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,857
Calculation and evidence

70857 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70857 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000848071, 848071, edgar:848071