ALLION HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2009-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

103 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.61%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6836000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 103382000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.59 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9566000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2979000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.41 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9566000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2979000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 681000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 507000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.1 million USD Source
Exact value

21053000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +75.6%

    Prior period

    USD 27.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48222993 − 27457438 = 20765555 USD

    27457438 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48222993 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2954168 − -1038760 = -1915408 USD

    -1038760 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2954168 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 442,111

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2694845 − -442111 = -2252734 USD

    -442111 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2694845 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +72.5%

    Prior period

    USD 67,917

    –

    Current period

    USD 117,183

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117183 − 67917 = 49266 USD

    67917 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117183 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 48.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 50.71 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.49 million −5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 463,528 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.95 million −6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.69 million −5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 117,183 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.81 million −5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 95%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3139718000 37586000 Derived 2132000 1386000 Derived 746000 244000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-316937625 7950913 Derived -1013288 1003319 Derived -2016607 -964544 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-319167587 10074515 Derived -906928 -156455 Derived -750473 96914 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3116235657 17623897 Derived -1388240 -274488 Derived -1113752 -1007961 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3127457438 28027973 Derived -570535 468225 Derived -1038760 -510028 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3148222993 50713633 Derived -2490640 463528 Derived -2954168 -2812028 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.1M39.1M26.0M13.0M0.0199520012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue39718000
1999Revenue6937625
2000Revenue9167587
2001Revenue16235657
2002Revenue27457438
2003Revenue48222993

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

75.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%199520012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year32.1%
2001Year over year77.1%
2002Year over year69.1%
2003Year over year75.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.2% 2003
Net margin -6.1% 2003
Free cash flow margin -5.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%-1.9%-11.8%-21.8%-31.8%199520012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin5.4%
1999Operating margin-14.6%
2000Operating margin-9.9%
2001Operating margin-8.6%
2002Operating margin-2.1%
2003Operating margin-5.2%
1995Net margin1.9%
1999Net margin-29.1%
2000Net margin-8.2%
2001Net margin-6.9%
2002Net margin-3.8%
2003Net margin-6.1%
1995Free cash flow margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-13.9%
2000Free cash flow margin1.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-6.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M854.5K-448.4K-1.8M-3.1M199520012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1798000
1999Operating cash flow-945914
2000Operating cash flow132578
2001Operating cash flow-965514
2002Operating cash flow-442111
2003Operating cash flow-2694845

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.488.5K-397.8K-1.3M-2.2M-3.1M199520012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow244000
1999Free cash flow-964544
2000Free cash flow96914
2001Free cash flow-1007961
2002Free cash flow-510028
2003Free cash flow-2812028

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%19952001-12-312003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets34.1%
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets116.1%
2003Liabilities / assets80.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.73× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.89×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×199520012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 460,000
Exact value

Exact value: 460000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1284000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 369,000
Exact value

Exact value: 369000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 369000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1284000 − 369000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1214000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488,000
Exact value

Exact value: 488000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1013000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 525,000
Calculation and evidence

488000 − 1013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -525000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 746,000
Exact value

Exact value: 746000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1798000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1554000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,000
Calculation and evidence

1798000 − 1554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9952000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3166000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 534,000
Exact value

Exact value: 534000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-3166000 − 534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2016607 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2016607 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 945,914
Exact value

Exact value: -945914 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -945914 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,630
Exact value

Exact value: 18630 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 18630 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 964,544
Calculation and evidence

-945914 − 18630 USD

Exact free cash flow: -964544 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 750,473
Exact value

Exact value: -750473 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -750473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,578
Exact value

Exact value: 132578 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 132578 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,664
Exact value

Exact value: 35664 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 35664 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,914
Calculation and evidence

132578 − 35664 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96914 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1113752 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1113752 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 965,514
Exact value

Exact value: -965514 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -965514 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,447
Exact value

Exact value: 42447 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 42447 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-965514 − 42447 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1007961 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1038760 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1038760 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 442,111
Exact value

Exact value: -442111 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -442111 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,917
Exact value

Exact value: 67917 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 67917 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 510,028
Calculation and evidence

-442111 − 67917 USD

Exact free cash flow: -510028 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2954168 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2954168 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2694845 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2694845 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,183
Exact value

Exact value: 117183 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 117183 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-2694845 − 117183 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2812028 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000847935, 847935, edgar:847935

Also known as CARE GROUP INC