RJR ACQUISITION CORP

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-24 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.25 billion USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2253000000 USD Source

Operating margin

8.34%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 188000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2253000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
243 million USD Source
Exact value

243000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.91 billion USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8268000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5935000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2069000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2258000000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2253000000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

292 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2968000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2855000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 47000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 76000000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 56000000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 8.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8268000000 − 8400000000 = -132000000 USD

    8400000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8268000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.55 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 577 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2968000000 − -577000000 = 3545000000 USD

    -577000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2968000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.4 billion 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 869 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.1 billion −25% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.97 billion 36% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1990 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 1991 17%80%
  • 1992 16%82%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1994 13%83%
  • 1995 11%85%
  • 1996 9.6%87%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −6.9% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-3113879000000 11061000000 Derived 2818000000 3247000000 Derived -429000000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3114989000000 12055000000 Derived 2934000000 2566000000 Derived 368000000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3115734000000 12836000000 Derived 2898000000 2579000000 Derived 319000000 1126000000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3115104000000 13726000000 Derived 1378000000 1517000000 Derived -139000000 148000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3115366000000 12816000000 Derived 2550000000 2033000000 Derived 517000000 44000000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3116008000000 13670000000 Derived 2338000000 1727000000 Derived 611000000 144000000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117063000000 14811000000 Derived 2252000000 1641000000 Derived 611000000 372000000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-318734000000 7645000000 Derived 1089000000 708000000 Derived 381000000 74000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318400000000 8104000000 Derived 296000000 873000000 Derived -577000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318268000000 7399000000 Derived 869000000 -2099000000 Derived 2968000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.3B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4B13.8B9.2B4.6B0.0199019951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Revenue13879000000
1991Revenue14989000000
1992Revenue15734000000
1993Revenue15104000000
1994Revenue15366000000
1995Revenue16008000000
1996Revenue17063000000
1997Revenue8734000000
1998Revenue8400000000
1999Revenue8268000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-4%-20%-37%-53%199019951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1991Year over year8%
1992Year over year5%
1993Year over year-4%
1994Year over year1.7%
1995Year over year4.2%
1996Year over year6.6%
1997Year over year-48.8%
1998Year over year-3.8%
1999Year over year-1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.5% 1999
Net margin 35.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%27%15%2%-10%199019951999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990Operating margin20.3%
1991Operating margin19.6%
1992Operating margin18.4%
1993Operating margin9.1%
1994Operating margin16.6%
1995Operating margin14.6%
1996Operating margin13.2%
1997Operating margin12.5%
1998Operating margin3.5%
1999Operating margin10.5%
1990Net margin-3.1%
1991Net margin2.5%
1992Net margin2%
1993Net margin-0.9%
1994Net margin3.4%
1995Net margin3.8%
1996Net margin3.6%
1997Net margin4.4%
1998Net margin-6.9%
1999Net margin35.9%
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow margin7.2%
1993Free cash flow margin1%
1994Free cash flow margin0.3%
1995Free cash flow margin0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%
1997Free cash flow margin0.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 523M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B912.9M608.6M304.3M0.0199019951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flow1127000000
1993Operating cash flow539000000
1994Operating cash flow499000000
1995Operating cash flow657000000
1996Operating cash flow1042000000
1997Operating cash flow818000000
1998Operating cash flow523000000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 74M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B912.1M608.0M304.0M0.0199019951999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flow1126000000
1993Free cash flow148000000
1994Free cash flow44000000
1995Free cash flow144000000
1996Free cash flow372000000
1997Free cash flow74000000
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.01× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.58×3.44×2.29×1.15×0.00×1990-12-3119951999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1990-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.24×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1990 1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31
−USD 429 million
Exact value

Exact value: -429000000 USD

1990-01-01 – 1990-12-31: -429000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 368 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 368000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 319 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 319000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1127000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1127000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

1127000000 − 1000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1126000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -139000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 539 million
Exact value

Exact value: 539000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 539000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 391 million
Exact value

Exact value: 391000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 391000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148 million
Calculation and evidence

539000000 − 391000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 517 million
Exact value

Exact value: 517000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 517000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499 million
Exact value

Exact value: 499000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 499000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455 million
Exact value

Exact value: 455000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 455000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44 million
Calculation and evidence

499000000 − 455000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 611 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 611000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 657 million
Exact value

Exact value: 657000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 657000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513 million
Exact value

Exact value: 513000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 513000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144 million
Calculation and evidence

657000000 − 513000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 144000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 611 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 611000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1042000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1042000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670 million
Exact value

Exact value: 670000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 670000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372 million
Calculation and evidence

1042000000 − 670000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 372000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 381 million
Exact value

Exact value: 381000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 381000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818 million
Exact value

Exact value: 818000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 818000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 744000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74 million
Calculation and evidence

818000000 − 744000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 577 million
Exact value

Exact value: -577000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -577000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 523 million
Exact value

Exact value: 523000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 523000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2968000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2968000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000847903, 847903, edgar:847903

Also known as NABISCO GROUP HOLDINGS CORP, RJR NABISCO HOLDINGS CORP