Eagle Ford Oil & Gas Corp

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-02-13 to 2014-11-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.12 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,792.78%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -632384 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8115 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-169 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14005 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 154784 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.61 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2609 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.74 million USD Source
Exact value

8742709 USD

Shares outstanding
42.1 million shares Source
Exact value

42127995 shares

Reported share-count change

6.23% · 2.47 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39655759 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 42127995 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 451,652

    Prior period

    −USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 589,336

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -589336 − -1040988 = 451652 USD

    -1040988 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -589336 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 78,301 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 361,195 461% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 282,894 −361% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 180,911 231% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 463,805 −592% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 441,066 −563% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 334% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,921% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 461% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8090.9 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31435893 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-45756 -195309 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31485685 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-234923 40399 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31468831 652992 Derived -184161 56994 Derived -241155 -30623 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31432959 1444689 Derived -1011730 143173 Derived -1154903 -228031 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31113006 12341623 Derived -12228617 110562 Derived -12339179 -443908 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3178301 361195 Derived -282894 180911 Derived -463805 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.3K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.524.5K393.4K262.3K131.1K0.0200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue435893
2006Revenue485685
2007Revenue468831
2008Revenue432959
2009Revenue113006
2010Revenue78301

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-6%-31%-56%-81%200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year11.4%
2007Year over year-3.5%
2008Year over year-7.7%
2009Year over year-73.9%
2010Year over year-30.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -361.3% 2010
Net margin -592.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -392.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.883%-2,286%-5,455%-8,624%-11,793%2003-12-3120072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating margin-39.3%
2008Operating margin-233.7%
2009Operating margin-10,821.2%
2010Operating margin-361.3%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-10.5%
2006Net margin-48.4%
2007Net margin-51.4%
2008Net margin-266.7%
2009Net margin-10,919%
2010Net margin-592.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-44.8%
2006Free cash flow margin8.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-52.7%
2009Free cash flow margin-392.8%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -441.1K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.1K-61.3K-201.8K-342.2K-482.7K200320072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-21856.7
2005Operating cash flow-187270
2006Operating cash flow40399
2007Operating cash flow-12061
2008Operating cash flow-219925
2009Operating cash flow-443908
2010Operating cash flow-441066

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -443.9K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.1K-61.3K-201.8K-342.2K-482.7K200320072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow-195309
2006Free cash flow40399
2007Free cash flow-30623
2008Free cash flow-228031
2009Free cash flow-443908
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.372%279%186%93%0%200320072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets27.9%
2006Liabilities / assets37.6%
2007Liabilities / assets8.8%
2008Liabilities / assets29.8%
2009Liabilities / assets344.3%
2010Liabilities / assets38.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.27× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.29×0.22×0.15×0.07×0.00×200320072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 8,090.9
Exact value

Exact value: -8090.9 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -8090.9 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,856.7
Exact value

Exact value: -21856.7 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -21856.7 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 45,756
Exact value

Exact value: -45756 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -45756 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,270
Exact value

Exact value: -187270 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -187270 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,039
Exact value

Exact value: 8039 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8039 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 195,309
Calculation and evidence

-187270 − 8039 USD

Exact free cash flow: -195309 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 234,923
Exact value

Exact value: -234923 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -234923 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,399
Exact value

Exact value: 40399 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 40399 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,399
Calculation and evidence

40399 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40399 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 241,155
Exact value

Exact value: -241155 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -241155 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,061
Exact value

Exact value: -12061 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -12061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,562
Exact value

Exact value: 18562 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18562 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,623
Calculation and evidence

-12061 − 18562 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30623 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1154903 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1154903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 219,925
Exact value

Exact value: -219925 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -219925 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,106
Exact value

Exact value: 8106 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8106 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 228,031
Calculation and evidence

-219925 − 8106 USD

Exact free cash flow: -228031 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 12.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12339179 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -12339179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 443,908
Exact value

Exact value: -443908 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -443908 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 443,908
Calculation and evidence

-443908 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -443908 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 463,805
Exact value

Exact value: -463805 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -463805 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 441,066
Exact value

Exact value: -441066 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -441066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6204323 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -6204323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 663,628
Exact value

Exact value: -663628 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -663628 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1040988 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1040988 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 589,336
Exact value

Exact value: -589336 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -589336 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 720 latest values · 720 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000847416, 847416, edgar:847416

Also known as BASSETT J R OPTICAL INC, ECCO Energy Corp., Eagle Ford Oil & Gas Corp, Eagle Ford Shale Oil & Gas Corp, J R BASSET OPTICAL INC, Samurai Energy Corp.