Revenue
10.3 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10305000 USD Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-30 to 2012-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
10.3 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
2.38%
2012 Q2 · %
1.55 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
678 thousand USD
2011-09-30 · USD
13464000 USD
16264000 shares
-12.19% · -2.26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
45.8 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-1.05 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
2.56 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
1.51 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
1.04 million USD
2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 50.43 million
–
Current period
USD 48.71 million
–
48709000 − 50428000 = -1719000 USD
50428000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48709000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 725,000
–
-725000 − -1738000 = 1013000 USD
-1738000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-725000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-03-31 – 2002-03-30 | 52435000 | 53063000 Derived | -628000 | -46000 Derived | -582000 | 3038000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | 36747000 | 41740000 Derived | -4993000 | 6902000 Derived | -11895000 | -614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | 42878000 | 31162000 Derived | 11716000 | 803000 Derived | 10913000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | 46277000 | 30460000 Derived | 15817000 | 4695000 Derived | 11122000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 46851000 | 30851000 Derived | 16000000 | 4717000 Derived | 11283000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 63271000 | 44042000 Derived | 19229000 | 6920000 Derived | 12309000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 55911000 | 42542000 Derived | 13369000 | 4709000 Derived | 8660000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 52595000 | 52087000 Derived | 508000 | 5696000 Derived | -5188000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 50428000 | 50521000 Derived | -93000 | 1645000 Derived | -1738000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 48709000 | 49873000 Derived | -1164000 | -439000 Derived | -725000 | 2555000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 52435000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 36747000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 42878000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 46277000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 46851000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 63271000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 55911000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 52595000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 50428000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 48709000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | -10.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -29.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -11.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -13.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -32.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 25.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 24% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 5810000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 53000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 13895000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 14992000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 12312000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 18876000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 8184000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 7569000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 3038000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -614000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2555000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 29.5% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 35.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 17.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 11% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 17.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 18.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 21.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 21.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 15.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.34× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.57× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.47× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-03-31 – 2002-03-30 | −USD 582,000 Exact valueExact value: -582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.81 million Exact valueExact value: 5810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.04 million Calculation and evidence5810000 − 2772000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | −USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: -11895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53,000 Exact valueExact value: 53000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 667,000 Exact valueExact value: 667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 614,000 Calculation and evidence53000 − 667000 USD Exact free cash flow: -614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | USD 10.91 million Exact valueExact value: 10913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.9 million Exact valueExact value: 13895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | USD 11.12 million Exact valueExact value: 11122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.99 million Exact valueExact value: 14992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | USD 11.28 million Exact valueExact value: 11283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.31 million Exact valueExact value: 12312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | USD 12.31 million Exact valueExact value: 12309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.88 million Exact valueExact value: 18876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | USD 8.66 million Exact valueExact value: 8660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.18 million Exact valueExact value: 8184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | −USD 5.19 million Exact valueExact value: -5188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: -1738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 725,000 Exact valueExact value: -725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: 7569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Calculation and evidence7569000 − 5014000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 533 latest values · 533 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000847383, 847383, edgar:847383
Also known as NEW FRONTIER MEDIA INC, NEW FRONTIER MEDIA INC /CO/, NEW FRONTIER MEDIA INC/CO