Revenue
263 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 263000000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
263 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
35.44%
2007-03-31 · %
7.9 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
-45.6 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
97300000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 897.3 million
–
Current period
USD 922.2 million
–
922200000 − 897300000 = 24900000 USD
897300000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source922200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87 million
–
Current period
USD 114.2 million
–
114200000 − 87000000 = 27200000 USD
87000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source114200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 178.3 million
–
Current period
USD 119.7 million
–
119700000 − 178300000 = -58600000 USD
178300000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source119700000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.4 million
–
Current period
USD 135.9 million
–
135900000 − 86400000 = 49500000 USD
86400000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source135900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1236777000 | 933771000 Derived | 303006000 | 123868000 Derived | 179138000 | 281776000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1230174000 | 949437000 Derived | 280737000 | 81636000 Derived | 199101000 | 251698000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1254551000 | 982148000 Derived | 272403000 | 158263000 Derived | 114140000 | 172519000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1341201000 | 1022359000 Derived | 318842000 | 117426000 Derived | 201416000 | 208243000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1161800000 | 1057511000 Derived | 104289000 | -49262000 Derived | 153551000 | 202200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1135300000 | 1252061000 Derived | -116761000 | 36620000 Derived | -153381000 | 99000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1019400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 175300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 902800000 | 751900000 Derived | 150900000 | -25000000 Derived | 175900000 | -3100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 897300000 | 746600000 Derived | 150700000 | 63700000 Derived | 87000000 | 91900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 922200000 | 743900000 Derived | 178300000 | 64100000 Derived | 114200000 | -16200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1236777000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1230174000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1254551000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1341201000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1161800000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1135300000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1019400000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 902800000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 897300000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 922200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -11.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 24.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 22.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 22.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 20.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 382926000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 367702000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 363067000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 355479000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 307200000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 219400000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 259100000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 74900000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 178300000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 119700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 281776000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 251698000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 172519000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 208243000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 202200000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 99000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 175300000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -3100000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 91900000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -16200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 179.14 million Exact valueExact value: 179138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 382.93 million Exact valueExact value: 382926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.15 million Exact valueExact value: 101150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.78 million Calculation and evidence382926000 − 101150000 USD Exact free cash flow: 281776000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 199.1 million Exact valueExact value: 199101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 367.7 million Exact valueExact value: 367702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116 million Exact valueExact value: 116004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251.7 million Calculation and evidence367702000 − 116004000 USD Exact free cash flow: 251698000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 114.14 million Exact valueExact value: 114140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.07 million Exact valueExact value: 363067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.55 million Exact valueExact value: 190548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.52 million Calculation and evidence363067000 − 190548000 USD Exact free cash flow: 172519000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 201.42 million Exact valueExact value: 201416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.48 million Exact valueExact value: 355479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.24 million Exact valueExact value: 147236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.24 million Calculation and evidence355479000 − 147236000 USD Exact free cash flow: 208243000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 153.55 million Exact valueExact value: 153551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.2 million Exact valueExact value: 307200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105 million Exact valueExact value: 105000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.2 million Calculation and evidence307200000 − 105000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 202200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 153.38 million Exact valueExact value: -153381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.4 million Exact valueExact value: 219400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.4 million Exact valueExact value: 120400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99 million Calculation and evidence219400000 − 120400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 259.1 million Exact valueExact value: 259100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.8 million Exact valueExact value: 83800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.3 million Calculation and evidence259100000 − 83800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 175.9 million Exact valueExact value: 175900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.9 million Exact valueExact value: 74900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78 million Exact valueExact value: 78000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.1 million Calculation and evidence74900000 − 78000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 87 million Exact valueExact value: 87000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.3 million Exact valueExact value: 178300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.4 million Exact valueExact value: 86400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.9 million Calculation and evidence178300000 − 86400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 114.2 million Exact valueExact value: 114200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.7 million Exact valueExact value: 119700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.9 million Exact valueExact value: 135900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.2 million Calculation and evidence119700000 − 135900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000846930, 846930, edgar:846930
Also known as DQE INC