ENTERASYS NETWORKS INC /DE/

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-10 to 2005-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

81.8 million USD

2005-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.94%

2005-10-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1588000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 81834000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
68.9 million USD Source
Exact value

68857000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 414.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 356.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    356879000 − 414538000 = -57659000 USD

    414538000 USD · 2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    356879000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 41.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 112.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 71.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -71134000 − -112651000 = 41517000 USD

    -112651000 USD · 2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -71134000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,261.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 63.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -63118000 − 5433000 = -68551000 USD

    5433000 USD · 2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -63118000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

  • Revenue USD 356.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 171.13 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 266.15 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 80.39 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9.26 million −2.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 71.13 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 63.12 million −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 19%10%71%
  • 1996 14%79%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28810684000 572321000 Derived 238363000 81789000 Derived 156574000 83660000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-291069715000 842153000 Derived 227562000 83077000 Derived 144485000 13358000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-291355002000 1300444000 Derived 54558000 -409713000 Derived 464271000 177528000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03774367000 950702000 Derived -176335000 505493000 Derived -681828000 -105767000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29484797000 638311000 Derived -153514000 -39269000 Derived -114245000 -29422000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28484797000 638311000 Derived -153514000 -39269000 Derived -114245000 -35852000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01414538000 504218000 Derived -89680000 22971000 Derived -112651000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01356879000 437273000 Derived -80394000 -9260000 Derived -71134000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 356.9M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B731.7M365.9M0.0199520012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue810684000
1996Revenue1069715000
2000Revenue1355002000
2001Revenue774367000
2001Revenue484797000
2002Revenue484797000
2004Revenue414538000
2005Revenue356879000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.9% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%16%-5%-27%-49%199520012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year32%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-42.9%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year0%
2004Year over year-14.5%
2005Year over year-13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.5% 2005
Net margin -19.9% 2005
Free cash flow margin -7.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%9%-27%-62%-98%199520012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin29.4%
1996Operating margin21.3%
2000Operating margin4%
2001Operating margin-22.8%
2001Operating margin-31.7%
2002Operating margin-31.7%
2004Operating margin-21.6%
2005Operating margin-22.5%
1995Net margin19.3%
1996Net margin13.5%
2000Net margin34.3%
2001Net margin-88%
2001Net margin-23.6%
2002Net margin-23.6%
2004Net margin-27.2%
2005Net margin-19.9%
1995Free cash flow margin10.3%
1996Free cash flow margin1.2%
2000Free cash flow margin13.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-13.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-7.4%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -63.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238.9M150.9M62.9M-25.1M-113.1M199520012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow149776000
1996Operating cash flow81118000
2000Operating cash flow214589000
2001Operating cash flow-88870000
2001Operating cash flow-8307000
2002Operating cash flow-11244000
2004Operating cash flow5433000
2005Operating cash flow-63118000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -35.9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200.2M118.0M35.9M-46.3M-128.4M199520012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow83660000
1996Free cash flow13358000
2000Free cash flow177528000
2001Free cash flow-105767000
2001Free cash flow-29422000
2002Free cash flow-35852000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%199520012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets14.8%
1996Liabilities / assets18.8%
2000Liabilities / assets32.2%
2001Liabilities / assets22.3%
2001Liabilities / assets47.7%
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets62.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.21× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.29×3.97×2.65×1.32×0.00×199520012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.9×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2004-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 156.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156574000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 156574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149776000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 149776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66116000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 66116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.66 million
Calculation and evidence

149776000 − 66116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83660000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
USD 144.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144485000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 144485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81118000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 81118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67760000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 67760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.36 million
Calculation and evidence

81118000 − 67760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 222.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222125000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 222125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188828000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 188828000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94368000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 94368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.46 million
Calculation and evidence

188828000 − 94368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94460000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
USD 464.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 464271000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 464271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214589000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 214589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37061000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 37061000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.53 million
Calculation and evidence

214589000 − 37061000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 177528000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03
−USD 681.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -681828000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: -681828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 88.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88870000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: -88870000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16897000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: 16897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-88870000 − 16897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -105767000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 114.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114245000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -114245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8307000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -8307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21115000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 21115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-8307000 − 21115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 114.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114245000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -114245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11244000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -11244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24608000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 24608000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-11244000 − 24608000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01
−USD 112.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112651000 USD

2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01: -112651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5433000 USD

2003-01-02 – 2004-01-01: 5433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
−USD 71.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71134000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: -71134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63118000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: -63118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000846909, 846909, edgar:846909

Also known as CABLETRON SYSTEMS INC