SIMTROL INC

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2010-08-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.4 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-505.79%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -295367 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58397 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-151 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -248033 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -97476 USD Source

Free cash flow

-151 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -248033 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -97476 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1103 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1103 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
24.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

24766 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

470 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 106940 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 590685 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 378329 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 92219 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 58397 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.61 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -452456 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2674165 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2461112 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1783267 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 842115 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-632 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1423573 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1166822 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1551226 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1423573 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97476 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -248033 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97476 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.1 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-634 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1423573 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1166822 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1551226 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1423573 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97476 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -248033 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97476 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1103 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-23.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +100.4%

    Prior period

    USD 294,695

    –

    Current period

    USD 590,685

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    590685 − 294695 = 295990 USD

    294695 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    590685 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2674165 − -4879582 = 2205417 USD

    -4879582 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2674165 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1551226 − -3143747 = 1592521 USD

    -3143747 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1551226 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -49.2%

    Prior period

    USD 35,924

    –

    Current period

    USD 18,267

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18267 − 35924 = -17657 USD

    35924 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18267 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 590,685 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 189,859 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.95 million 499% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.55 million −432% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 124,598 21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.67 million −453% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.55 million −263% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18,267 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.57 million −266% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 373% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 245% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,983% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,548% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 532% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314041204 6093245 Derived -2052041 -521442 Derived -1530599 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311899328 7075607 Derived -5176279 1291901 Derived -6468180 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311294015 3175042 Derived -1881027 408760 Derived -2289787 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31191053 3788095 Derived -3597042 1308441 Derived -4905483 -2750930 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31294695 4563015 Derived -4268320 611262 Derived -4879582 -3179671 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31590685 3140252 Derived -2549567 124598 Derived -2674165 -1569493 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 590.7K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M3.3M2.2M1.1M0.0200020072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue4041204
2001Revenue1899328
2002Revenue1294015
2007Revenue191053
2008Revenue294695
2009Revenue590685

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

100.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%68%24%-21%-65%200020072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-53%
2002Year over year-31.9%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year54.2%
2009Year over year100.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -431.6% 2009
Net margin -452.7% 2009
Free cash flow margin -265.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.205%-539%-1,284%-2,028%-2,773%200020072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-50.8%
2001Operating margin-272.5%
2002Operating margin-145.4%
2007Operating margin-1,882.7%
2008Operating margin-1,448.4%
2009Operating margin-431.6%
2000Net margin-37.9%
2001Net margin-340.6%
2002Net margin-177%
2007Net margin-2,567.6%
2008Net margin-1,655.8%
2009Net margin-452.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-1,439.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-1,079%
2009Free cash flow margin-265.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.5K-660.2K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M200020072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-2625253
2008Operating cash flow-3143747
2009Operating cash flow-1551226

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.254.4K-667.7K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M200020072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-2750930
2008Free cash flow-3179671
2009Free cash flow-1569493

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

558.7% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.603%453%302%151%0%2000-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets54.2%
2008Liabilities / assets20.4%
2009Liabilities / assets558.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.82×3.61×2.41×1.20×0.00×200020072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.46×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2839594 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2839594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1530599 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1530599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6468180 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6468180 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2289787 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2289787 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4905483 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4905483 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2625253 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2625253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,677
Exact value

Exact value: 125677 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 125677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-2625253 − 125677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2750930 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4879582 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4879582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3143747 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3143747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,924
Exact value

Exact value: 35924 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 35924 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-3143747 − 35924 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3179671 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2674165 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2674165 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1551226 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1551226 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,267
Exact value

Exact value: 18267 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18267 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-1551226 − 18267 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1569493 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000846775, 846775, edgar:846775

Also known as SIMTROL INC, VSI ENTERPRISES INC