JPS INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-15 to 2004-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38.2 million USD

2004-05-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.03%

2004-05-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1538000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38170000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
251 thousand USD Source
Exact value

251000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2003-11-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-11-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 126.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 128.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    128729000 − 126363000 = 2366000 USD

    126363000 USD · 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    128729000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 259,000

    Prior period

    −USD 366,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 107,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -107000 − -366000 = 259000 USD

    -366000 USD · 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -107000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -110.2%

    Prior period

    USD 7.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 727,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -727000 − 7124000 = -7851000 USD

    7124000 USD · 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -727000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.6%

    Prior period

    USD 974,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 247,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    247000 − 974000 = -727000 USD

    974000 USD · 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    247000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

  • Revenue USD 128.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 128.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 608,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 715,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 107,000 −0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 727,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 247,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 974,000 −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −6.5% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −6.8% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −25% of revenue.
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28472565000 451904000 Derived 20661000 51525000 Derived -30864000 -13784000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02448824000 470909000 Derived -22085000 -24802000 Derived 2717000 -2545000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28155944000 144794000 Derived 11150000 21814000 Derived -10664000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28156867000 150220000 Derived 6647000 28089000 Derived -21442000 6245000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28167978000 153730000 Derived 14248000 55478000 Derived -41230000 31368000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-28 – 2001-10-27147626000 138049000 Derived 9577000 5151000 Derived 4426000 5233000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02126363000 126115000 Derived 248000 614000 Derived -366000 6150000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01128729000 128121000 Derived 608000 715000 Derived -107000 -974000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 128.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.510.4M382.8M255.2M127.6M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue461871000
1995Revenue472565000
1996Revenue448824000
1998Revenue155944000
1999Revenue156867000
2000Revenue167978000
2001Revenue147626000
2002Revenue126363000
2003Revenue128729000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.9% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%2.6%-3.7%-9.9%-16.1%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year2.3%
1996Year over year-5%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year0.6%
2000Year over year7.1%
2001Year over year-12.1%
2002Year over year-14.4%
2003Year over year1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.5% 2003
Net margin -0.1% 2003
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%14%-0%-14%-28%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.6%
1995Operating margin4.4%
1996Operating margin-4.9%
1998Operating margin7.2%
1999Operating margin4.2%
2000Operating margin8.5%
2001Operating margin6.5%
2002Operating margin0.2%
2003Operating margin0.5%
1994Net margin24.3%
1995Net margin-6.5%
1996Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin-6.8%
1999Net margin-13.7%
2000Net margin-24.5%
2001Net margin3%
2002Net margin-0.3%
2003Net margin-0.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin4%
2000Free cash flow margin18.7%
2001Free cash flow margin3.5%
2002Free cash flow margin4.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -727K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.8M26.6M16.5M6.4M-3.7M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow5027000
1996Operating cash flow-927000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow10316000
2000Operating cash flow33977000
2001Operating cash flow11055000
2002Operating cash flow7124000
2003Operating cash flow-727000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -974K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.0M21.9M8.8M-4.3M-17.4M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow-13784000
1996Free cash flow-2545000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow6245000
2000Free cash flow31368000
2001Free cash flow5233000
2002Free cash flow6150000
2003Free cash flow-974000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%99%66%33%0%1994-10-291999-10-282003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets102.1%
1996Liabilities / assets122.7%
1998-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets64.6%
2001Liabilities / assets49.7%
2002Liabilities / assets84.3%
2003Liabilities / assets94%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.36×2.52×1.68×0.84×0.00×1994-10-291999-10-282003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
1998-10-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-10-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28
−USD 30.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30864000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: -30864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5027000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 5027000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18811000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 18811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.78 million
Calculation and evidence

5027000 − 18811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13784000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2717000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 2717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 927,000
Exact value

Exact value: -927000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: -927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 1618000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-927000 − 1618000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2717000 USD

1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01: 2717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 927,000
Exact value

Exact value: -927000 USD

1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01: -927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000 USD

1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01: 1618000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-927000 − 1618000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28
−USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10664000 USD

1997-10-29 – 1998-10-28: -10664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
−USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10664000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -10664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9757000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 9757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15453000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 15453000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Calculation and evidence

9757000 − 15453000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28
−USD 21.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21442000 USD

1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28: -21442000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10316000 USD

1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28: 10316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4071000 USD

1998-10-29 – 1999-10-28: 4071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Calculation and evidence

10316000 − 4071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28
−USD 41.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41230000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: -41230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33977000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: 33977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2609000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: 2609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.37 million
Calculation and evidence

33977000 − 2609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31368000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-28 – 2001-10-27
USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4426000 USD

2000-10-28 – 2001-10-27: 4426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11055000 USD

2000-10-28 – 2001-10-27: 11055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5822000 USD

2000-10-28 – 2001-10-27: 5822000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Calculation and evidence

11055000 − 5822000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02
−USD 366,000
Exact value

Exact value: -366000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: -366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7124000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: 7124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 974,000
Exact value

Exact value: 974000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: 974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

7124000 − 974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6150000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01
−USD 107,000
Exact value

Exact value: -107000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: -107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 727,000
Exact value

Exact value: -727000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: -727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247,000
Exact value

Exact value: 247000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: 247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 974,000
Calculation and evidence

-727000 − 247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000846615, 846615, edgar:846615

Also known as JPS TEXTILE GROUP INC /DE/