CHARYS HOLDING CO INC

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2007-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.3 million USD

2007-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-107.84%

2007-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -35682453 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -13842923 USD Source
  • Revenue: 77274624 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57023579 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.89 million USD Source
Exact value

4891499 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

77.1 million USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25045404 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16805656 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15047705 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 77274624 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 57023579 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Net income

-309 million USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3550538 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -31518995 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -32635616 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -309125469 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -67705149 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2007-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +59.1%

    Prior period

    USD 48.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77274624 − 48570912 = 28703712 USD

    48570912 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77274624 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 307.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 309.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -309125469 − -1429165 = -307696304 USD

    -1429165 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -309125469 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

  • Revenue USD 77.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 63.45 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 49.51 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 35.68 million −46% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 273.44 million 354% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 309.13 million −400% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-300 1732 Derived -1732 0 Derived -1732 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-300 1040 Derived -1040 0 Derived -1040 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29314 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-305948 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-88729 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30196 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-410294 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-304704328 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2419918 -165265 Derived
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-307482699 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-798598 -200304 Derived
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-3048570912 49700797 Derived -1129885 299280 Derived -1429165 -1356051 Derived
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-3077274624 112957077 Derived -35682453 273443016 Derived -309125469 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 77.3M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.5M62.6M41.7M20.9M0.0199720022007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue5948
2002Revenue196
2004Revenue4704328
2005Revenue7482699
2006Revenue48570912
2007Revenue77274624

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

59.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.601%413%226%39%-148%199720022007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-96.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year59.1%
2006Year over year549.1%
2007Year over year59.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -46.2% 2007
Net margin -400% 2007
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16,747%-43,960%-104,667%-165,374%-226,080%19972002-04-302007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-2.3%
2007Operating margin-46.2%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-1,491.7%
2002Net margin-209,333.7%
2004Net margin-51.4%
2005Net margin-10.7%
2006Net margin-2.9%
2007Net margin-400%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -954.9K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.4K-200.5K-477.5K-754.4K-1.0M199720022007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow0
1999Operating cash flow0
2000Operating cash flow-34153
2001Operating cash flow-97552
2002Operating cash flow-11384
2004Operating cash flow-164025
2005Operating cash flow-162081
2006Operating cash flow-954947
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.5K-284.8K-678.0K-1.1M-1.5M199720022007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-165265
2005Free cash flow-200304
2006Free cash flow-1356051
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.625%469%312%156%0%19972002-04-302007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets68.9%
2001-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets578.5%
2005Liabilities / assets94.2%
2006Liabilities / assets85.9%
2007Liabilities / assets95%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.38× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.68×0.51×0.34×0.17×0.00×1997-04-3020022007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 1,732
Exact value

Exact value: -1732 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -1732 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 1,040
Exact value

Exact value: -1040 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -1040 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
−USD 29,314
Exact value

Exact value: -29314 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -29314 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,153
Exact value

Exact value: -34153 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -34153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
−USD 88,729
Exact value

Exact value: -88729 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -88729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97,552
Exact value

Exact value: -97552 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -97552 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 410,294
Exact value

Exact value: -410294 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -410294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,384
Exact value

Exact value: -11384 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -11384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 345,283
Exact value

Exact value: -345283 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -345283 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,287
Exact value

Exact value: -1287 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -1287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2419918 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -2419918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164,025
Exact value

Exact value: -164025 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -164025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,240
Exact value

Exact value: 1240 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 1240 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,265
Calculation and evidence

-164025 − 1240 USD

Exact free cash flow: -165265 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 798,598
Exact value

Exact value: -798598 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -798598 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162,081
Exact value

Exact value: -162081 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -162081 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,223
Exact value

Exact value: 38223 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 38223 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 200,304
Calculation and evidence

-162081 − 38223 USD

Exact free cash flow: -200304 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1429165 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -1429165 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 954,947
Exact value

Exact value: -954947 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -954947 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401,104
Exact value

Exact value: 401104 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 401104 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-954947 − 401104 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1356051 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 309.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -309125469 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -309125469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000845879, 845879, edgar:845879

Also known as HIGH COUNTRY VENTURES INC, SPIDERBOY INTERNATIONAL INC