LOEWEN GROUP INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

190 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.17%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -28816000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 189940000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
159 million USD Source
Exact value

159090000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

24 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4471000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3168000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6181000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24024000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13820000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1030373000 − 1136234000 = -105861000 USD

    1136234000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1030373000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 133.79 million

    Prior period

    −USD 598.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 465.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -465176000 − -598969000 = 133793000 USD

    -598969000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -465176000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 43.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39530000 − 43540000 = -4010000 USD

    43540000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39530000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.28 billion 124% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 248.61 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 216.57 million 21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 465.18 million −45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 39.53 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 15%80%
  • 1996 17%78%
  • 1997 9.9%86%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31417328000 322215000 Derived 95113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31598493000 480886000 Derived 117607000 89381000 Derived 28226000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31908385000 704280000 Derived 204105000 150836000 Derived 53269000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311114099000 961968000 Derived 152131000 110321000 Derived 41810000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311136234000 1400200000 Derived -263966000 335003000 Derived -598969000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311030373000 1278980000 Derived -248607000 216569000 Derived -465176000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B920.3M613.6M306.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue417328000
1995Revenue598493000
1996Revenue908385000
1997Revenue1114099000
1998Revenue1136234000
1999Revenue1030373000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%39%21%4%-14%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year43.4%
1996Year over year51.8%
1997Year over year22.6%
1998Year over year2%
1999Year over year-9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -24.1% 1999
Net margin -45.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%7%-15%-37%-59%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin22.8%
1995Operating margin19.7%
1996Operating margin22.5%
1997Operating margin13.7%
1998Operating margin-23.2%
1999Operating margin-24.1%
1994-12-31Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin4.7%
1996Net margin5.9%
1997Net margin3.8%
1998Net margin-52.7%
1999Net margin-45.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.54× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.75×2.06×1.37×0.69×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 28.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28226000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 28226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 53.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53269000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 53269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 41.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41810000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 41810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 52.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52830000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 52830000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 598.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -598969000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -598969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 43.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43540000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 43540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 465.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -465176000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -465176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 39.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39530000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 39530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000845577, 845577, edgar:845577