Revenue
44.4 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 44405000 USD Source
52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-06 to 2009-05-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
44.4 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-18.67%
2009-03-31 · %
-9.81 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-11 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
7954000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
239 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-29.2 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-40.4 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
2.68 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-43.1 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 308.18 million
–
Current period
USD 255.69 million
–
255685000 − 308181000 = -52496000 USD
308181000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source255685000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 25.58 million
–
Current period
−USD 22.95 million
–
-22953000 − -25582000 = 2629000 USD
-25582000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-22953000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.37 million
–
Current period
−USD 36.18 million
–
-36179000 − 5366000 = -41545000 USD
5366000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-36179000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.17 million
–
Current period
USD 2.12 million
–
2122000 − 3171000 = -1049000 USD
3171000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2122000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 688519000 | 628043000 Derived | 60476000 | 16972000 Derived | 43504000 | 55302000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 886650000 | 815613000 Derived | 71037000 | 19111000 Derived | 51926000 | -20069000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 760553000 | 735439000 Derived | 25114000 | 4919000 Derived | 20195000 | 10063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 653098000 | 705915000 Derived | -52817000 | 11154000 Derived | -63971000 | 11174000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 604490000 | 712109000 Derived | -107619000 | 1894000 Derived | -109513000 | 8866000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 648941000 | 660689000 Derived | -11748000 | -19321000 Derived | 7573000 | -128346000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 532099000 | 630289000 Derived | -98190000 | -18396000 Derived | -79794000 | 38819000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 374752000 | 424517000 Derived | -49765000 | 12155000 Derived | -61920000 | -21949000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 308181000 | 335651000 Derived | -27470000 | -1888000 Derived | -25582000 | 2195000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 255685000 | 278372000 Derived | -22687000 | 266000 Derived | -22953000 | -38301000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 688519000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 886650000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 760553000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 653098000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 604490000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 648941000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 532099000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 374752000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 308181000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 255685000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | 33.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 28.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -14.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -14.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -18% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -29.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -17.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -17% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -17.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -13.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -8.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -15% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -19.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -15% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 65893000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 2898000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 35675000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 39082000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 17514000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -119609000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 45702000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -16629000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 5366000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -36179000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 55302000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -20069000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 10063000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 11174000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 8866000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -128346000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 38819000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -21949000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 2195000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -38301000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.73× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 43.5 million Exact valueExact value: 43504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.89 million Exact valueExact value: 65893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.59 million Exact valueExact value: 10591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.3 million Calculation and evidence65893000 − 10591000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55302000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 51.93 million Exact valueExact value: 51926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.9 million Exact valueExact value: 2898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.97 million Exact valueExact value: 22967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.07 million Calculation and evidence2898000 − 22967000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20069000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 20.2 million Exact valueExact value: 20195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.68 million Exact valueExact value: 35675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.61 million Exact valueExact value: 25612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.06 million Calculation and evidence35675000 − 25612000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 63.97 million Exact valueExact value: -63971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.08 million Exact valueExact value: 39082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.91 million Exact valueExact value: 27908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.17 million Calculation and evidence39082000 − 27908000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11174000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 109.51 million Exact valueExact value: -109513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.51 million Exact valueExact value: 17514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.65 million Exact valueExact value: 8648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.87 million Calculation and evidence17514000 − 8648000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8866000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: 7573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 119.61 million Exact valueExact value: -119609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 128.35 million Calculation and evidence-119609000 − 8737000 USD Exact free cash flow: -128346000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 79.79 million Exact valueExact value: -79794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.7 million Exact valueExact value: 45702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.88 million Exact valueExact value: 6883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.82 million Calculation and evidence45702000 − 6883000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38819000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 61.92 million Exact valueExact value: -61920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.63 million Exact valueExact value: -16629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.32 million Exact valueExact value: 5320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.95 million Calculation and evidence-16629000 − 5320000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21949000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 25.58 million Exact valueExact value: -25582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.37 million Exact valueExact value: 5366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 million Exact valueExact value: 3171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 million Calculation and evidence5366000 − 3171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 22.95 million Exact valueExact value: -22953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.18 million Exact valueExact value: -36179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.3 million Calculation and evidence-36179000 − 2122000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38301000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000845434, 845434, edgar:845434
Also known as IN FOCUS SYSTEMS INC