FRANKLIN AMERICAN CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 1999-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

30.1 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.65%

1998 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-151 thousand USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -150521 USD Source

Free cash flow

-567 thousand USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -150521 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 416455 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.66 million USD Source
Exact value

1658303 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

195 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -61000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5624000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6469000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 195183 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 12032000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-31.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.2%

    Prior period

    USD 35.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30060718 − 35880316 = -5819598 USD

    35880316 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30060718 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -97.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 195,183

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    195183 − 8649903 = -8454720 USD

    8649903 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    195183 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -112.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 150,521

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150521 − 1221765 = -1372286 USD

    1221765 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150521 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +172.3%

    Prior period

    USD 152,920

    –

    Current period

    USD 416,455

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    416455 − 152920 = 263535 USD

    152920 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    416455 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 195,183 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 150,521 −0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 416,455 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 566,976 −1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3126906370 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8006411 -1653475 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3135880316 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8649903 1068845 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3130060718 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable195183 -566976 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.8M29.1M19.4M9.7M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue26906370
1997Revenue35880316
1998Revenue30060718

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%23%9%-6%-20%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year33.4%
1998Year over year-16.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -1.9% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%22%12%1%-9%1996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin29.8%
1997Net margin24.1%
1998Net margin0.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.1%
1997Free cash flow margin3%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -150.5K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M640.1K-163.0K-966.2K-1.8M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1547843
1997Operating cash flow1221765
1998Operating cash flow-150521

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -567K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M497.2K-292.3K-1.1M-1.9M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1653475
1997Free cash flow1068845
1998Free cash flow-566976

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%52%35%17%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets61.9%
1997Liabilities / assets60.1%
1998Liabilities / assets64.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1538398 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1538398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10066885 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -10066885 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,425
Exact value

Exact value: 77425 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 77425 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-10066885 − 77425 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10144310 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2024420 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2024420 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14336724 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -14336724 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,618
Exact value

Exact value: 188618 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 188618 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-14336724 − 188618 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14525342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8006411 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8006411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1547843 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1547843 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,632
Exact value

Exact value: 105632 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 105632 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1547843 − 105632 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1653475 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8649903 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8649903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1221765 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1221765 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,920
Exact value

Exact value: 152920 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 152920 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

1221765 − 152920 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1068845 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 195,183
Exact value

Exact value: 195183 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 195183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 150,521
Exact value

Exact value: -150521 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -150521 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416,455
Exact value

Exact value: 416455 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 416455 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 566,976
Calculation and evidence

-150521 − 416455 USD

Exact free cash flow: -566976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000845094, 845094, edgar:845094