POSITRON CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 461.5K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 587.5K.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

112 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-718.92%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -803914 USD Source
  • Revenue: 111822 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.05 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1838293 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -788710 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
137 thousand USD Source
Exact value

136894 USD

Shares outstanding
32.8 million shares Source
Exact value

32846326 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.5%

    Prior period

    USD 587,500

    –

    Current period

    USD 461,452

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    461452 − 587500 = -126048 USD

    587500 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    461452 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10603392 − -2379092 = -8224300 USD

    -2379092 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10603392 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4700299 − -1730862 = -2969437 USD

    -1730862 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4700299 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 461,452 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.96 million 2,375% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.5 million −2,275% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 104,929 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.6 million −2,298% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.7 million −1,019% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 475% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,375% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31587500 2792513 Derived -2205013 174079 Derived -2379092 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31461452 10959915 Derived -10498463 104929 Derived -10603392 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 461.5K 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.634.5K475.9K317.3K158.6K0.020242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2024Revenue587500
2025Revenue461452

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7%-4.5%-10.7%-16.9%-23.2%20242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year-21.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,275.1% 2025
Net margin -2,297.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184%-483%-1,149%-1,815%-2,482%20242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Operating margin-375.3%
2025Operating margin-2,275.1%
2024Net margin-405%
2025Net margin-2,297.8%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.376.0K-987.1K-2.4M-3.7M-5.1M20242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2024Operating cash flow-1730862
2025Operating cash flow-4700299

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147%111%74%37%0%20242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Liabilities / assets136.5%
2025Liabilities / assets63.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.13×0.75×0.38×0.00×20242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2379092 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2379092 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1730862 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1730862 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10603392 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -10603392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4700299 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -4700299 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 2,131 latest values · 2,131 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000844985, 844985, POSC, edgar:844985

Also known as POSITRON CORPORATION, POSITRON CORP