TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

203 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

260 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-2.29%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -5965000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 260072000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19.1 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12127000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31261000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-19.4 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12127000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31261000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 67441000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28892000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
155 million USD Source
Exact value

154583000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
190 million USD Source
Exact value

190000000 USD

Shares outstanding
148 million shares Source
Exact value

148072779 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

903 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 216364000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 227644000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 199381000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 260072000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

6.21 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4151000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3005000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 19505000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8319000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10237000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

70.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 68634000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 52268000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100360000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68634000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11856000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22531000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11856000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

85.7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 53182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37443000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80821000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19019000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42334000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19019000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-15.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 68634000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 52268000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100360000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68634000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11856000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22531000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11856000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37443000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80821000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53182000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19019000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42334000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19019000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -97.2%

    Prior period

    USD 108.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3005000 − 108284000 = -105279000 USD

    108284000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3005000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +174.8%

    Prior period

    USD 36.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100360000 − 36520000 = 63840000 USD

    36520000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100360000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +33.2%

    Prior period

    USD 60.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80821000 − 60680000 = 20141000 USD

    60680000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80821000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 820.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 39.05 million −4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 64.6 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 51.92 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.67 million 1.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31694764000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-161462000 34593000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31820378000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-39048000 12672000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 820.4M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B915.4M610.3M305.1M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue1130145000
2016Revenue694764000
2017Revenue820378000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.1% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%6%-10%-27%-43%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-38.5%
2017Year over year18.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.8% 2017
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2%-0.9%-9.1%-17.3%-25.5%2015-12-312016-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Net margin-11.2%
2016Net margin-23.2%
2017Net margin-4.8%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin5%
2017Free cash flow margin1.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 64.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.8M52.3M34.9M17.4M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow55659000
2017Operating cash flow64595000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.7M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.4M28.0M18.7M9.3M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow34593000
2017Free cash flow12672000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.95× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.55×1.91×1.27×0.64×0.00×201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 161.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -161462000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -161462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55659000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 55659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21066000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 21066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.59 million
Calculation and evidence

55659000 − 21066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 39.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39048000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -39048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64595000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 64595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51923000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 51923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.67 million
Calculation and evidence

64595000 − 51923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12672000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 61.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61617000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -61617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46586000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 46586000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141931000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 141931000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.35 million
Calculation and evidence

46586000 − 141931000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95345000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 147.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -147413000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -147413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90232000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 90232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108273000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 108273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.04 million
Calculation and evidence

90232000 − 108273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 51.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51143000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -51143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76912000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 76912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29386000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 29386000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.53 million
Calculation and evidence

76912000 − 29386000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 103.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103333000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 103333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4657000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20533000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 20533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.88 million
Calculation and evidence

4657000 − 20533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7839000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7839000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18957000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 18957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40056000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 40056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.1 million
Calculation and evidence

18957000 − 40056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21099000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 25.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25784000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 25784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70206000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 70206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38152000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 38152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.05 million
Calculation and evidence

70206000 − 38152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 108.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108284000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 108284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36520000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 36520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60680000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 60680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.16 million
Calculation and evidence

36520000 − 60680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3005000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100360000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 100360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80821000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 80821000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.54 million
Calculation and evidence

100360000 − 80821000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

203 filings · 7,554 latest values · 7,066 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000844965, 844965, TTI, edgar:844965

Also known as TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC, TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC., TETRA Technologies, Inc.