FINCA CONSULTING INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-29 to 1998-06-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.6 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.91%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3097776 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -1978671 USD Source
  • Revenue: 81014978 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22464020 USD Source

Operating cash flow

540 thousand USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4139794 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4679527 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
780 thousand USD Source
Exact value

780390 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

167 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22069936 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20869512 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65403468 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 81014978 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22464020 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-3.86 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -88350 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -956832 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3023380 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2810621 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3023380 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.14 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1174655 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5105895 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1174655 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4679527 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5105895 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4139794 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4679527 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

90.1 thousand USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9319 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14733 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9319 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39260 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14733 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90120 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39260 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-06-24.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 86.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81014978 − 86163171 = -5148193 USD

    86163171 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81014978 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 205,888

    Prior period

    −USD 3.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2810621 − -3016509 = 205888 USD

    -3016509 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2810621 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 699,563

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4139794 − -699563 = -3440231 USD

    -699563 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4139794 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 81.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 84.11 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.1 million −3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 287,155 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.81 million −3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.14 million −5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3118900827 21251724 Derived -2350897 33476 Derived -2384373 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3149345488 50186963 Derived -841475 365547 Derived -1207022 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3186163171 89001513 Derived -2838342 178167 Derived -3016509 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3181014978 84112754 Derived -3097776 -287155 Derived -2810621 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 81M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.1M69.8M46.5M23.3M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18900827
1995Revenue49345488
1996Revenue86163171
1997Revenue81014978

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174%126%78%29%-19%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year161.1%
1996Year over year74.6%
1997Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.8% 1997
Net margin -3.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0%-2.6%-6.3%-10.0%-13.6%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-12.4%
1995Operating margin-1.7%
1996Operating margin-3.3%
1997Operating margin-3.8%
1994Net margin-12.6%
1995Net margin-2.4%
1996Net margin-3.5%
1997Net margin-3.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.331.2K-869.4K-2.1M-3.3M-4.5M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2408770
1995Operating cash flow-806481
1996Operating cash flow-699563
1997Operating cash flow-4139794

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.75×2.07×1.38×0.69×0.00×1994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1786637 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -1786637 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1686186 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -1686186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224,478
Exact value

Exact value: 224478 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 224478 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-1686186 − 224478 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1910664 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2457631 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2457631 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1562856 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1562856 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,120
Exact value

Exact value: 90120 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 90120 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1562856 − 90120 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1652976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2384373 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2384373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2408770 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2408770 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1207022 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1207022 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 806,481
Exact value

Exact value: -806481 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -806481 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3016509 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3016509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 699,563
Exact value

Exact value: -699563 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -699563 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2810621 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2810621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4139794 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4139794 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000844718, 844718, edgar:844718