CHEROKEE INC

EDGAR

112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-16 to 2020-12-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.05 million USD

2020-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-94.69%

2020-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3835000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4050000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

608 thousand USD

2020-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1109000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 501000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.63 million USD Source
Exact value

1629000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
57.9 million USD Source
Exact value

57875000 USD

Shares outstanding
14 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

13951066 Unit13

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-15.

Financial data available through: 2020-02-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-29
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-01-28
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-02-01
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-01-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 24.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21041000 − 24444000 = -3403000 USD

    24444000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21041000 USD · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2435000 − -8560000 = 6125000 USD

    -8560000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2435000 USD · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

  • Revenue USD 21.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25.97 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.93 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.44 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-0329365000 75760000 Derived -46395000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-0224444000 22589000 Derived 1855000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-0121041000 25972000 Derived -4931000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M23.8M15.9M7.9M0.0201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue29365000
2019Revenue24444000
2020Revenue21041000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.9% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3%-3.5%-8.4%-13.2%-18.1%201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-16.8%
2020Year over year-13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.4% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-27%-75%-123%-171%201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-158%
2019Operating margin7.6%
2020Operating margin-23.4%
2018-02-03Net marginNot reported
2019-02-02Net marginNot reported
2020-02-01Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.932.1K-2.4M-5.8M-9.2M-12.6M201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-11651000
2019Operating cash flow-8560000
2020Operating cash flow-2435000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets76.7%
2019Liabilities / assets83.8%
2020Liabilities / assets93.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.12× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.99×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7719000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 7719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12510000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 12510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 12.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12510000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 12510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7360000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 7360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9788000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 9788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8620000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 8620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 11.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11651000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: -11651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8560000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: -8560000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2435000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: -2435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

112 filings · 3,211 latest values · 3,211 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000844161, 844161, APEX, CHKE, edgar:844161

Also known as APEX GLOBAL BRANDS INC., Apex Global Brands Inc., CHEROKEE INC