Revenue
4.05 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4050000 USD Source
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-16 to 2020-12-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.05 million USD
2020-10-31 · USD
-94.69%
2020-10-31 · %
608 thousand USD
2020-10-31 · USD
1629000 USD
57875000 USD
13951066 Unit13
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-15.
Financial data available through: 2020-02-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 24.44 million
–
Current period
USD 21.04 million
–
21041000 − 24444000 = -3403000 USD
24444000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source21041000 USD · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.56 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.44 million
–
-2435000 − -8560000 = 6125000 USD
-8560000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-2435000 USD · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 29365000 | 75760000 Derived | -46395000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 24444000 | 22589000 Derived | 1855000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 21041000 | 25972000 Derived | -4931000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 29365000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 24444000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 21041000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -16.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -13.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -158% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -23.4% |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -11651000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -8560000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -2435000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 76.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 83.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 93.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.26× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 7.72 million Exact valueExact value: 7719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.51 million Exact valueExact value: 12510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 12.51 million Exact valueExact value: 12510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 7.36 million Exact valueExact value: 7360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 9.79 million Exact valueExact value: 9788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 8.62 million Exact valueExact value: 8620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 11.65 million Exact valueExact value: -11651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 8.56 million Exact valueExact value: -8560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: -2435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 3,211 latest values · 3,211 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000844161, 844161, APEX, CHKE, edgar:844161
Also known as APEX GLOBAL BRANDS INC., Apex Global Brands Inc., CHEROKEE INC