JOE'S JEANS INC.

EDGAR

119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-15 to 2019-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.2 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.94%

2011-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -434000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2208000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 24151000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.78 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7986000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6208000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.31 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7986000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6208000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1825000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1358000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

18986000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.31 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

1312180000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
58.7 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

58738000 Unit13

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

93.6 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 98176000 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74611000 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21180000 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 24701000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24151000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-11-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −Unit1 121.31 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 2.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 123.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -123766000 − -2458000 = -121308000 Unit1

    -2458000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -123766000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit1 395.89 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 397.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -397617000 − -1726000 = -395891000 Unit1

    -1726000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -397617000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.2%

    Prior period

    Unit1 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1456000 − 1127000 = 329000 Unit1

    1127000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1456000 Unit1 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30

  • Revenue USD 98.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-3080116000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-3098176000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 98.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.0M79.5M53.0M26.5M0.020092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue80116000
2010Revenue98176000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3%18.3%12.2%6.1%0.0%20092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year22.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-11-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-11-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-11-30Net marginNot reported
2010-11-30Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5782000 Unit1

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 5782000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 Unit1

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 1384000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 4.4 million
Calculation and evidence

5782000 − 1384000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 4398000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit1 7.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7982000 Unit1

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 7982000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1480000 Unit1

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 1480000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.5 million
Calculation and evidence

7982000 − 1480000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 6502000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit1 10.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10333000 Unit1

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: -10333000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 341,000
Exact value

Exact value: 341000 Unit1

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: 341000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 10.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-10333000 − 341000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -10674000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit1 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2458000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2458000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1726000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1726000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1127000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1127000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 2.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-1726000 − 1127000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -2853000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−Unit1 123.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123766000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -123766000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 397.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -397617000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -397617000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1456000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1456000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 399.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-397617000 − 1456000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -399073000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

119 filings · 3,328 latest values · 3,328 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000844143, 844143, edgar:844143

Also known as CENTRIC BRANDS INC., Centric Brands Inc., Differential Brands Group Inc., INNOVO GROUP INC, JOE'S JEANS INC.