ABS GROUP INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-12 to 1998-08-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.8 thousand USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6,346.73%

1996-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
1.91 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1906 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-20.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,437.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17,812

    –

    Current period

    USD 273,842

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273842 − 17812 = 256030 USD

    17812 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273842 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 329,154

    Prior period

    −USD 1.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1708905 − -1379751 = -329154 USD

    -1379751 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1708905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 813,841

    Prior period

    −USD 263,062

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1076903 − -263062 = -813841 USD

    -263062 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1076903 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 273,842 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.93 million 704% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.65 million −604% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53,940 20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.71 million −624% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.08 million −393% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,255% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 704% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-310 0 Derived 0 2245287 Derived -2245287 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-310 0 Derived 0 5540971 Derived -5540971 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-310 0 Derived 0 248136 Derived -248136 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 0 Derived 0 107291 Derived -107291 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 0 Derived 0 45058 Derived -45058 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117812 1292326 Derived -1274514 105237 Derived -1379751 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31273842 1928807 Derived -1654965 53940 Derived -1708905 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 273.8K 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.295.7K221.8K147.9K73.9K0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue0
1992Revenue0
1993Revenue0
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue17812
1997Revenue273842

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,437.4% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,552%1,164%776%388%0%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year1,437.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -604.4% 1997
Net margin -624% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.620%-1,627%-3,873%-6,119%-8,366%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating marginNot reported
1992Operating marginNot reported
1993Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-7,155.4%
1997Operating margin-604.4%
1991Net marginNot reported
1992Net marginNot reported
1993Net marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-7,746.2%
1997Net margin-624%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.4K-499.8K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow-556458
1992Operating cash flow-2379790
1993Operating cash flow-136018
1994Operating cash flow-76093
1995Operating cash flow-85939
1996Operating cash flow-263062
1997Operating cash flow-1076903

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162%122%81%41%0%1991-12-311994-12-311997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets150.1%
1996Liabilities / assets32.9%
1997Liabilities / assets31.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.72×0.54×0.36×0.18×0.00×1991-12-311994-12-311997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0×
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2245287 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -2245287 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 556,458
Exact value

Exact value: -556458 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -556458 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5540971 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -5540971 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2379790 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -2379790 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 248,136
Exact value

Exact value: -248136 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -248136 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 136,018
Exact value

Exact value: -136018 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -136018 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 107,291
Exact value

Exact value: -107291 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -107291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76,093
Exact value

Exact value: -76093 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -76093 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 45,058
Exact value

Exact value: -45058 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -45058 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85,939
Exact value

Exact value: -85939 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -85939 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1379751 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1379751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 263,062
Exact value

Exact value: -263062 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -263062 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1708905 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1708905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1076903 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1076903 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000843004, 843004, edgar:843004

Also known as ADVANCED BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS INC