NABORS HOLDING CO

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.5 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-2.88%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.87 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6602000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4734000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-11.3 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6602000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4734000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54513000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 41370000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.9 million USD Source
Exact value

17898000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 451.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 455.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    455741000 − 451922000 = 3819000 USD

    451922000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    455741000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 26.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21808000 − 26678000 = -4870000 USD

    26678000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21808000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +89.2%

    Prior period

    USD 42.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80207000 − 42387000 = 37820000 USD

    42387000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80207000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 60.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 91.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91416000 − 60355000 = 31061000 USD

    60355000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91416000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 455.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 21.81 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 80.21 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 91.42 million 20% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.21 million −2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31240524000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6200000 1096000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31229175000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12729000 -2573000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31277305000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3132000 159000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31348558000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9640000 -12947000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31451922000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26678000 -17968000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31455741000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21808000 -11209000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 455.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.492.2M369.2M246.1M123.1M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue240524000
1994Revenue229175000
1995Revenue277305000
1996Revenue348558000
1997Revenue451922000
1998Revenue455741000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.4%22.4%12.5%2.5%-7.5%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-4.7%
1995Year over year21%
1996Year over year25.7%
1997Year over year29.7%
1998Year over year0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8%3.5%0.2%-3.1%-6.5%1993-12-311996-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin-5.6%
1995Net margin1.1%
1996Net margin2.8%
1997Net margin5.9%
1998Net margin4.8%
1993Free cash flow margin0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.1%
1995Free cash flow margin0.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-4%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 80.2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.6M65.0M43.3M21.7M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow15319000
1994Operating cash flow8324000
1995Operating cash flow23595000
1996Operating cash flow17715000
1997Operating cash flow42387000
1998Operating cash flow80207000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.2M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-2.9M-8.4M-14.0M-19.5M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1096000
1994Free cash flow-2573000
1995Free cash flow159000
1996Free cash flow-12947000
1997Free cash flow-17968000
1998Free cash flow-11209000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.53×1.02×0.51×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15319000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14223000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 14223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Calculation and evidence

15319000 − 14223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 12.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12729000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -12729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8324000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10897000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

8324000 − 10897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3132000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23595000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23436000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23436000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159,000
Calculation and evidence

23595000 − 23436000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9640000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17715000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30662000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30662000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.95 million
Calculation and evidence

17715000 − 30662000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12947000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 26.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26678000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42387000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 42387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60355000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 60355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.97 million
Calculation and evidence

42387000 − 60355000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 21.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21808000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80207000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 80207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91416000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 91416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.21 million
Calculation and evidence

80207000 − 91416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000842815, 842815, edgar:842815

Also known as POOL ENERGY SERVICES CO