Fuse Science, Inc.

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2022-02-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.2 thousand USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-885 thousand USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5053007 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4168308 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
116 thousand USD Source
Exact value

115729 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
80 million shares Source
Exact value

80000000 shares

Reported share-count change

3,321.62% · 77.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2338077 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 80000000 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

311 thousand USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29723 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29118 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 207735 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 310777 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 266577 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.6 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1808833 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1730215 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -981247 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1288624 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -981247 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1520520 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1288624 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-23.

Financial data available through: 2013-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +319%

    Prior period

    USD 74,179

    –

    Current period

    USD 310,777

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    310777 − 74179 = 236598 USD

    74179 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    310777 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21368353 − -11042438 = -10325915 USD

    -11042438 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21368353 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 634,713

    Prior period

    −USD 4.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5053007 − -4418294 = -634713 USD

    -4418294 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5053007 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

  • Revenue USD 310,777 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.16 million 2,948% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.85 million −2,848% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 12.52 million 4,028% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.37 million −6,876% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.05 million −1,626% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 534% of revenue.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,104% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,948% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-300 611322 Derived -611322 46639 Derived -657961 877685 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-300 434118 Derived -434118 -626 Derived -433492 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-308800 47003 Derived -38203 42145 Derived -80348 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-300 1614307 Derived -1614307 405854 Derived -2020161 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-3074179 7495221 Derived -7421042 3621396 Derived -11042438 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30310777 9160912 Derived -8850135 12518218 Derived -21368353 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 310.8K 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.335.6K251.7K167.8K83.9K0.0200420112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2010Revenue8800
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue74179
2013Revenue310777

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

319% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.352%231%109%-12%-134%200420112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-100%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year319%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,847.7% 2013
Net margin -6,875.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,191%-3,126%-7,443%-11,760%-16,077%200420112013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-434.1%
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-10,004.2%
2013Operating margin-2,847.7%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-913%
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-14,886.2%
2013Net margin-6,875.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.1M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-349.7K-2.1M-3.8M-5.5M200420112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow900607
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-46613
2011Operating cash flow-760928
2012Operating cash flow-4418294
2013Operating cash flow-5053007

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 877.7K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.947.9K710.9K473.9K237.0K0.0200420112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow877685
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

140.2% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.315%236%158%79%0%2004-09-3020112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets270.6%
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets291.8%
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets140.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×200420112013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 525,599
Exact value

Exact value: -525599 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -525599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 244,096
Exact value

Exact value: -244096 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -244096 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 244,096
Calculation and evidence

-244096 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -244096 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 657,961
Exact value

Exact value: -657961 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -657961 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 900,607
Exact value

Exact value: 900607 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 900607 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,922
Exact value

Exact value: 22922 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 22922 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 877,685
Calculation and evidence

900607 − 22922 USD

Exact free cash flow: 877685 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 433,492
Exact value

Exact value: -433492 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -433492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 80,348
Exact value

Exact value: -80348 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -80348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46,613
Exact value

Exact value: -46613 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -46613 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2020161 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -2020161 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 760,928
Exact value

Exact value: -760928 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -760928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 11.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11042438 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -11042438 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4418294 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -4418294 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 21.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21368353 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -21368353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5053007 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -5053007 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,181 latest values · 1,181 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000842722, 842722, DEGHPK, DROP, deghpk, edgar:842722

Also known as Double Eagle Holdings, Ltd., Fuse Science, Inc., NETWORK SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL INC, ONSPAN NETWORKING INC