Revenue
650 million USD
2001-03-24 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 650485000 USD Source
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-19 to 2013-07-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
54033000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-22.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.81 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.04 billion
–
3039560000 − 2813214000 = 226346000 USD
2813214000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3039560000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.77 million
–
Current period
USD 56.54 million
–
56542000 − 45773000 = 10769000 USD
45773000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56542000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99.84 million
–
Current period
USD 96.98 million
–
96984000 − 99841000 = -2857000 USD
99841000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96984000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2171117000 | 2200055000 Derived | -28938000 | -7493000 Derived | -21445000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 2288844000 | 2299612000 Derived | -10768000 | 1901000 Derived | -12669000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2372718000 | 2328788000 Derived | 43930000 | 22042000 Derived | 21888000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2670944000 | 2609683000 Derived | 61261000 | 24356000 Derived | 36905000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2654094000 | 2610034000 Derived | 44060000 | 18026000 Derived | 26034000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2813214000 | 2735998000 Derived | 77216000 | 31443000 Derived | 45773000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3039560000 | 2943148000 Derived | 96412000 | 39870000 Derived | 56542000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2171117000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2288844000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2372718000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2670944000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2654094000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2813214000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3039560000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 62368000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 39018000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 23960000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 62891000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 59981000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 99841000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 96984000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 21.45 million Exact valueExact value: -21445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.37 million Exact valueExact value: 62368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 12.67 million Exact valueExact value: -12669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.02 million Exact valueExact value: 39018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 21.89 million Exact valueExact value: 21888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.96 million Exact valueExact value: 23960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 36.91 million Exact valueExact value: 36905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.89 million Exact valueExact value: 62891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 26.03 million Exact valueExact value: 26034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.98 million Exact valueExact value: 59981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 45.77 million Exact valueExact value: 45773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.84 million Exact valueExact value: 99841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 56.54 million Exact valueExact value: 56542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.98 million Exact valueExact value: 96984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000084271, 84271, edgar:84271
Also known as ROADWAY EXPRESS INC