ROLLINS TRUCK LEASING CORP

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-25 to 2001-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

184 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.02%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 38585000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 183573000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

88.4 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88431000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13.1 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88431000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 75369000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34 million USD Source
Exact value

34021000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

93.6 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 175858000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 187900000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 79679000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 533380000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 183573000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Net income

75.7 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 48651000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12881000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 81897000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 76302000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8574000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

123 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 110000000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45721000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145120000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 110000000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80240000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145120000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88431000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +65.9%

    Prior period

    USD 48.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79679000 − 48015000 = 31664000 USD

    48015000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79679000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +45%

    Prior period

    USD 56.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81897000 − 56473000 = 25424000 USD

    56473000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81897000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +89.5%

    Prior period

    USD 42.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80240000 − 42351000 = 37889000 USD

    42351000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80240000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +196.7%

    Prior period

    USD 151,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 448,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    448000 − 151000 = 297000 USD

    151000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    448000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 79.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 81.9 million 103% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 80.24 million 101% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 448,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 79.79 million 100% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 14%79%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 14%78%
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 14%77%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 14%10%76%
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31494075000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34342000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3018622000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34116000 14858000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31532639000 422730000 Derived 109909000 72130000 Derived 37779000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3022341000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42794000 15332000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31584703000 455316000 Derived 129387000 81211000 Derived 48176000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3038200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52023000 27382000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31622359000 479856000 Derived 142503000 88090000 Derived 54413000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3048015000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56473000 42200000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31666603000 503667000 Derived 162936000 68265000 Derived 94671000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3079679000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable81897000 79792000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 79.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.719.9M539.9M360.0M180.0M0.0199619982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue494075000
1996Revenue18622000
1997Revenue532639000
1997Revenue22341000
1998Revenue584703000
1998Revenue38200000
1999Revenue622359000
1999Revenue48015000
2000Revenue666603000
2000Revenue79679000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

65.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%57%38%19%0%199619982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year4.6%
1997Year over year7.8%
1997Year over year20%
1998Year over year9.8%
1998Year over year71%
1999Year over year6.4%
1999Year over year25.7%
2000Year over year7.1%
2000Year over year65.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.4% 2000
Net margin 102.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin 100.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207%155%103%52%0%1996-03-311998-09-302000-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin20.6%
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin22.1%
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin22.9%
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin24.4%
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin7%
1996Net margin183.2%
1997Net margin7.1%
1997Net margin191.5%
1998Net margin8.2%
1998Net margin136.2%
1999Net margin8.7%
1999Net margin117.6%
2000Net margin14.2%
2000Net margin102.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin79.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin68.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin71.7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin87.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin100.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 80.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.7M65.0M43.3M21.7M0.0199619982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow15225000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow15350000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow27510000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow42351000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow80240000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 79.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.2M64.6M43.1M21.5M0.0199619982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow14858000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow15332000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow27382000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow42200000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow79792000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.12×2.34×1.56×0.78×0.00×199619982000-09-30
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 34.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34342000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 34342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 34.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34116000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 34116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15225000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 15225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367,000
Exact value

Exact value: 367000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.86 million
Calculation and evidence

15225000 − 367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 37.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37779000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 37779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 42.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42794000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 42794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15350000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 15350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 18000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.33 million
Calculation and evidence

15350000 − 18000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15332000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 48.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48176000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 48176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 52.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52023000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 52023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27510000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 27510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.38 million
Calculation and evidence

27510000 − 128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 54.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54413000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 54413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 56.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56473000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 56473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42351000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 42351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151,000
Exact value

Exact value: 151000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 151000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.2 million
Calculation and evidence

42351000 − 151000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 94.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94671000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 94671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 81.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81897000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 81897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80240000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 80240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.79 million
Calculation and evidence

80240000 − 448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000084244, 84244, edgar:84244