KUSHNER LOCKE CO

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-27 to 2003-03-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.89 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-46.02%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2249000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4887000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9224000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9236000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
729 thousand USD Source
Exact value

729000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.9 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 59640000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48400000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2439000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1301000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4887000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-33.6 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -39254000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18740000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1789000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7389000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3948000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-15.2 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -29333000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23325000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8273000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9236000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8273000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9224000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9236000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-06.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 49.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59640000 − 49890000 = 9750000 USD

    49890000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59640000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -978%

    Prior period

    USD 4.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39254000 − 4471000 = -43725000 USD

    4471000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39254000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 38.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29333000 − -38145000 = 8812000 USD

    -38145000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29333000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +606.7%

    Prior period

    USD 610,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4311000 − 610000 = 3701000 USD

    610000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4311000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 59.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 39.25 million −66% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 29.33 million −49% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.31 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.64 million −56% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3054746000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4369000 -10239000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3076130000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6336000 -20057000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3049890000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4471000 -38755000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3059640000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-39254000 -33644000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 59.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.2M61.7M41.1M20.6M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue54746000
1998Revenue76130000
1999Revenue49890000
2000Revenue59640000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%24%2%-19%-40%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year39.1%
1999Year over year-34.5%
2000Year over year19.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -65.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -56.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-9%-34%-59%-85%1997-09-301998-09-301999-09-302000-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin-8%
1998Net margin-8.3%
1999Net margin9%
2000Net margin-65.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-18.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-26.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-77.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-56.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -29.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-8.0M-19.1M-30.1M-41.2M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-10082000
1998Operating cash flow-19271000
1999Operating cash flow-38145000
2000Operating cash flow-29333000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-8.1M-19.4M-30.6M-41.9M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-10239000
1998Free cash flow-20057000
1999Free cash flow-38755000
2000Free cash flow-33644000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets75%
1998Liabilities / assets81.4%
1999Liabilities / assets60.9%
2000Liabilities / assets79.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4369000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -4369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10082000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -10082000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157,000
Exact value

Exact value: 157000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 157000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-10082000 − 157000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10239000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6336000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -6336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19271000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -19271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 786,000
Exact value

Exact value: 786000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 786000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-19271000 − 786000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20057000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4471000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 4471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38145000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -38145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610,000
Exact value

Exact value: 610000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-38145000 − 610000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 39.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39254000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -39254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29333000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -29333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4311000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 4311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-29333000 − 4311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000842009, 842009, edgar:842009