RESORTS INTERNATIONAL HOTEL INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-12 to 1998-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.5 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.16%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12581000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 14463000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 270634000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 211136000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.35 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14967000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11619000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-741 thousand USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14967000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11619000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19739000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15650000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
43.3 million USD Source
Exact value

43250000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

270 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 64187000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 71568000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74402000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 270634000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 211136000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-5.89 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5686000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1322000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4377000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5885000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-31.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 285.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 270.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    270634000 − 285811000 = -15177000 USD

    285811000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    270634000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5885000 − -7121000 = 1236000 USD

    -7121000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5885000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 584,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14967000 − -584000 = 15551000 USD

    -584000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14967000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.4%

    Prior period

    USD 13.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19739000 − 13126000 = 6613000 USD

    13126000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19739000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 270.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 258.05 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.58 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.47 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.89 million −2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.97 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.74 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.77 million −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 92%
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31262740000 241691000 Derived 21049000 4635000 Derived 16414000 8923000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31271479000 259411000 Derived 12068000 -4295000 Derived 16363000 11636000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31276733000 255942000 Derived 20791000 4959000 Derived 15832000 19120000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31295534000 269188000 Derived 26346000 15806000 Derived 10540000 16755000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31285811000 276996000 Derived 8815000 15936000 Derived -7121000 -13710000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31270634000 258053000 Derived 12581000 18466000 Derived -5885000 -4772000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 270.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.319.2M239.4M159.6M79.8M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue262740000
1993Revenue271479000
1994Revenue276733000
1995Revenue295534000
1996Revenue285811000
1997Revenue270634000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%4.3%0.7%-2.8%-6.3%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year3.3%
1994Year over year1.9%
1995Year over year6.8%
1996Year over year-3.3%
1997Year over year-5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.6% 1997
Net margin -2.2% 1997
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.0%2.1%-1.9%-5.9%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin8%
1993Operating margin4.4%
1994Operating margin7.5%
1995Operating margin8.9%
1996Operating margin3.1%
1997Operating margin4.6%
1992Net margin6.2%
1993Net margin6%
1994Net margin5.7%
1995Net margin3.6%
1996Net margin-2.5%
1997Net margin-2.2%
1992Free cash flow margin3.4%
1993Free cash flow margin4.3%
1994Free cash flow margin6.9%
1995Free cash flow margin5.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.3M25.7M16.0M6.4M-3.2M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow24418000
1993Operating cash flow32649000
1994Operating cash flow26864000
1995Operating cash flow29774000
1996Operating cash flow-584000
1997Operating cash flow14967000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.8M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7M12.2M2.7M-6.8M-16.3M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow8923000
1993Free cash flow11636000
1994Free cash flow19120000
1995Free cash flow16755000
1996Free cash flow-13710000
1997Free cash flow-4772000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.66× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.83×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 16.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16414000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 16414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24418000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 24418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15495000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 15495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.92 million
Calculation and evidence

24418000 − 15495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16363000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 16363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32649000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 32649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21013000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 21013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.64 million
Calculation and evidence

32649000 − 21013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 15.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15832000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 15832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26864000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 26864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7744000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.12 million
Calculation and evidence

26864000 − 7744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19120000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 10.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10540000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29774000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 29774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13019000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13019000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.76 million
Calculation and evidence

29774000 − 13019000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7121000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 584,000
Exact value

Exact value: -584000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13126000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-584000 − 13126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5885000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14967000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19739000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 19739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.77 million
Calculation and evidence

14967000 − 19739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4772000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000841281, 841281, edgar:841281