GREAT LAKES BANCORP, INC.

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-27 to 2007-11-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
12.8 million USD Source
Exact value

12799000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
100 million USD Source
Exact value

100372000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.32 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -896000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -143000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -593000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -270000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1700000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.5 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -26810000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23430000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -838000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -838000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8080000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.72 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6943000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5567000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 674000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2532000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 674000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2532000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-16.2 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -26810000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23430000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -838000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -838000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8080000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6943000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5567000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 674000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2532000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 674000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2532000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 428,000

    Prior period

    −USD 468,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 896,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -896000 − -468000 = -428000 USD

    -468000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -896000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -704.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26810000 − 4436000 = -31246000 USD

    4436000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26810000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6943000 − 5891000 = 1052000 USD

    5891000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6943000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14021000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14021000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227061000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 227061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11694000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.37 million
Calculation and evidence

227061000 − 11694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 215367000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 22.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22719000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21387000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11110000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.28 million
Calculation and evidence

21387000 − 11110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 28.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28964000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1106313000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1106313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3922000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3922000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Calculation and evidence

1106313000 − 3922000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1102391000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 326.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -326197000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -326197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1009358000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1009358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3004000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Calculation and evidence

1009358000 − 3004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1006354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 101.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101170000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -101170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77175000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 77175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593,000
Exact value

Exact value: 593000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 593000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.58 million
Calculation and evidence

77175000 − 593000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3420000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

3420000 − 448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 97.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97854000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 97854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,000
Exact value

Exact value: 152000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.7 million
Calculation and evidence

97854000 − 152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3539000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7436000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7103000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,000
Calculation and evidence

7436000 − 7103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 468,000
Exact value

Exact value: -468000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4436000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5891000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

4436000 − 5891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1455000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 896,000
Exact value

Exact value: -896000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26810000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -26810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6943000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-26810000 − 6943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33753000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000840387, 840387, edgar:840387

Also known as BAY VIEW CAPITAL CORP