Aphton CORP

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-12 to 2006-05-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
8.71 million USD Source
Exact value

8711370 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-01.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 20.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31264455 − -11193296 = -20071159 USD

    -11193296 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31264455 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 15.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25018435 − -9216238 = -15802197 USD

    -9216238 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25018435 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +163.4%

    Prior period

    USD 34,986

    –

    Current period

    USD 92,138

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92138 − 34986 = 57152 USD

    34986 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92138 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 31 million
  • Operating income USD 31 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 62.26 million
  • Net income −USD 31.26 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 25.02 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 92,138
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 25.11 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31438812 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4710933 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30438812 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4710933 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31271170 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5628966 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30271170 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5628966 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-310 -5571481 Derived 5571481 12176025 Derived -6604544 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-310 -10695149 Derived 10695149 20451964 Derived -9756815 -9879891 Derived
Source
2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-310 -12597013 Derived 12597013 23790309 Derived -11193296 -9251224 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 -12597013 Derived 12597013 23790309 Derived -11193296 -9251224 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-310 -16964094 Derived 16964094 33361233 Derived -16397139 -15221132 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 -30995994 Derived 30995994 62260449 Derived -31264455 -25110573 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.473.9K355.4K237.0K118.5K0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue438812
1996Revenue438812
1997Revenue271170
1997Revenue271170
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2001Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-5.3%
1997Year over year-38.2%
1997Year over year-38.2%
1998Year over year-100%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2,075.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166%-436%-1,038%-1,640%-2,242%1996-01-3119992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-1,073.6%
1996Net margin-1,073.6%
1997Net margin-2,075.8%
1997Net margin-2,075.8%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -25M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.3M-12.5M-19.8M-27.0M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-9779966
2000Operating cash flow-9216238
2000Operating cash flow-9216238
2001Operating cash flow-15160016
2001Operating cash flow-25018435

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -25.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.3M-12.6M-19.8M-27.1M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-9879891
2000Free cash flow-9251224
2000Free cash flow-9251224
2001Free cash flow-15221132
2001Free cash flow-25110573

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

148.2% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%120%80%40%0%199619992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets15.7%
1996Liabilities / assets15.7%
1997Liabilities / assets58.2%
1997Liabilities / assets86.3%
1998Liabilities / assets52%
1999Liabilities / assets67.1%
2000Liabilities / assets57.2%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets59.2%
2001Liabilities / assets148.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.65× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.86×5.14×3.43×1.71×0.00×199619992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.26×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.5×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.35×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4710933 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -4710933 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4710933 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: -4710933 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5628966 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: -5628966 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5628966 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -5628966 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6604544 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: -6604544 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
−USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9756815 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -9756815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9779966 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -9779966 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,925
Exact value

Exact value: 99925 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 99925 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-9779966 − 99925 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9879891 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
−USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11193296 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: -11193296 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9216238 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: -9216238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,986
Exact value

Exact value: 34986 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: 34986 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-9216238 − 34986 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9251224 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11193296 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11193296 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9216238 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9216238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,986
Exact value

Exact value: 34986 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34986 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-9216238 − 34986 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9251224 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
−USD 16.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16397139 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -16397139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15160016 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -15160016 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,116
Exact value

Exact value: 61116 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: 61116 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-15160016 − 61116 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15221132 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 31.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31264455 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -31264455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25018435 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -25018435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,138
Exact value

Exact value: 92138 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 92138 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-25018435 − 92138 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25110573 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000840319, 840319, edgar:840319

Also known as APHTON CORP