LIVE ENTERTAINMENT INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-15 to 1997-05-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.7 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.13%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2433000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 26662000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.3 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12269000 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.8 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12269000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 420000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
48.4 million USD Source
Exact value

48412000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

26.7 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26662000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Net income

-6.85 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1743000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1209000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3437000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3919000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2447000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

7.79 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -27550000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 659000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26268000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27550000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3823000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26268000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12269000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

867 thousand USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 294000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 510000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 294000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

6.92 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -27550000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 659000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26268000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27550000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3823000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26268000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12269000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 294000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 510000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 294000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 420000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-07.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 32.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 32257000 = -32257000 USD

    32257000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -131.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3437000 − 10791000 = -14228000 USD

    10791000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3437000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -111.7%

    Prior period

    USD 32.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3823000 − 32682000 = -36505000 USD

    32682000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3823000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.9%

    Prior period

    USD 460,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 510,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    510000 − 460000 = 50000 USD

    460000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    510000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 4.03 million
  • Operating income USD 4.03 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.47 million
  • Net income −USD 3.44 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.82 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 510,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.33 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 1995 33%66%
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3126713000 27299000 Derived -586000 106466000 Derived -107052000 -20316000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3131560000 36414000 Derived -4854000 7549000 Derived -12403000 57093000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3128511000 49688000 Derived -21177000 29115000 Derived -50292000 -11236000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3122712000 28886000 Derived -6174000 3600000 Derived -9774000 34496000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3132257000 21431000 Derived 10826000 35000 Derived 10791000 32222000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 -4034000 Derived 4034000 7471000 Derived -3437000 -4333000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.8M26.1M17.4M8.7M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue26713000
1992Revenue31560000
1993Revenue28511000
1994Revenue22712000
1995Revenue32257000
1996Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%12%-29%-70%-111%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year18.1%
1993Year over year-9.7%
1994Year over year-20.3%
1995Year over year42%
1996Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.6% 1995
Net margin 33.5% 1995
Free cash flow margin 99.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.227%59%-110%-279%-447%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-2.2%
1992Operating margin-15.4%
1993Operating margin-74.3%
1994Operating margin-27.2%
1995Operating margin33.6%
1996Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-400.7%
1992Net margin-39.3%
1993Net margin-176.4%
1994Net margin-43%
1995Net margin33.5%
1996Net marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow margin-76.1%
1992Free cash flow margin180.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-39.4%
1994Free cash flow margin151.9%
1995Free cash flow margin99.9%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.4M43.8M21.3M-1.2M-23.7M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow-17490000
1992Operating cash flow60144000
1993Operating cash flow-7560000
1994Operating cash flow34955000
1995Operating cash flow32682000
1996Operating cash flow-3823000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.3M40.8M18.4M-4.1M-26.5M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-20316000
1992Free cash flow57093000
1993Free cash flow-11236000
1994Free cash flow34496000
1995Free cash flow32222000
1996Free cash flow-4333000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.2% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%65%43%22%0%1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994Liabilities / assets77.2%
1995Liabilities / assets74.6%
1996Liabilities / assets80.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.78×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×1991-12-3119941996-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 107.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -107052000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -107052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17490000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -17490000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2826000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-17490000 − 2826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20316000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12403000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -12403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60144000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 60144000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3051000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.09 million
Calculation and evidence

60144000 − 3051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57093000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 50.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50292000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -50292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7560000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -7560000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3676000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-7560000 − 3676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9774000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -9774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34955000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 34955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 459,000
Exact value

Exact value: 459000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 459000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.5 million
Calculation and evidence

34955000 − 459000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10791000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32682000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 460,000
Exact value

Exact value: 460000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 460000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.22 million
Calculation and evidence

32682000 − 460000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32222000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3437000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3437000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3823000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510,000
Exact value

Exact value: 510000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-3823000 − 510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000840260, 840260, edgar:840260