NORTH COAST ENERGY INC / DE/

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2003-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.2 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

43.56%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7062358 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16211801 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17 million USD Source
Exact value

16970728 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

11.2 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5347994 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6870873 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4004940 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4512111 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4226272 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +105.4%

    Prior period

    USD 15.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32121215 − 15639671 = 16481544 USD

    15639671 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32121215 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +415.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6758644 − 1311816 = 5446828 USD

    1311816 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6758644 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +453.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21589400 − 3900329 = 17689071 USD

    3900329 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21589400 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +218.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7136990 − 2238712 = 4898278 USD

    2238712 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7136990 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.51 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.61 million 33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.86 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.76 million 21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 21.59 million 67% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.14 million 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 14.45 million 45% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 12%80%
  • 2001 21%12%67%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3115639671 12495077 Derived 3144594 1832778 Derived 1311816 1661617 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3132121215 21506953 Derived 10614262 3855618 Derived 6758644 14452410 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7M26.0M17.3M8.7M0.020002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue15639671
2001Revenue32121215

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

105.4% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%85%57%28%0%20002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year105.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33% 2001
Net margin 21% 2001
Free cash flow margin 45% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%36%24%12%0%20002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin20.1%
2001Operating margin33%
2000Net margin8.4%
2001Net margin21%
2000Free cash flow margin10.6%
2001Free cash flow margin45%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 21.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.3M17.5M11.7M5.8M0.020002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow3900329
2001Operating cash flow21589400

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 14.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6M11.7M7.8M3.9M0.020002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow1661617
2001Free cash flow14452410

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.33× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.52×1.89×1.26×0.63×0.00×20002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1311816 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1311816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3900329 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3900329 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2238712 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2238712 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

3900329 − 2238712 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1661617 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6758644 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6758644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21589400 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 21589400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7136990 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7136990 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.45 million
Calculation and evidence

21589400 − 7136990 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14452410 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000839950, 839950, edgar:839950