SPARTA FOODS INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-16 to 2000-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.02 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.85%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 410797 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7019585 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.07 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1231633 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160290 USD Source

Free cash flow

984 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1231633 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160290 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 195571 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 108479 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20 thousand USD Source
Exact value

20037 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12662819 − 11991988 = 670831 USD

    11991988 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12662819 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 943,778

    –

    Current period

    USD 105,307

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105307 − -943778 = 1049085 USD

    -943778 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105307 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +174.8%

    Prior period

    USD 111,165

    –

    Current period

    USD 305,511

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305511 − 111165 = 194346 USD

    111165 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305511 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 12.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.21 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 456,030 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 350,723 2.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 105,307 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 305,511 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3011991988 12185482 Derived -193494 750284 Derived -943778 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3012662819 12206789 Derived 456030 350723 Derived 105307 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.7M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7M10.3M6.8M3.4M0.019951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue11991988
1996Revenue12662819

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%19951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 1996
Net margin 0.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5%1.2%-2.1%-5.5%-8.8%19951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-1.6%
1996Operating margin3.6%
1995Net margin-7.9%
1996Net margin0.8%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 305.5K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.330.0K247.5K165.0K82.5K0.019951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow111165
1996Operating cash flow305511

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.81×0.61×0.41×0.20×0.00×19951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 943,778
Exact value

Exact value: -943778 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -943778 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111,165
Exact value

Exact value: 111165 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 111165 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 105,307
Exact value

Exact value: 105307 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 105307 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,511
Exact value

Exact value: 305511 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 305511 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000838171, 838171, edgar:838171