REDHEADS INC /DE/

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-01 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

5.94 million USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.08%

1997 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -539737 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5943970 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-742 thousand USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -742221 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
180 thousand USD Source
Exact value

180082 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5943970 − 7700920 = -1756950 USD

    7700920 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5943970 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 715,836

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -715836 − -3126413 = 2410577 USD

    -3126413 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -715836 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 448,496

    Prior period

    −USD 1.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 742,221

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -742221 − -1190717 = 448496 USD

    -1190717 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -742221 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

  • Revenue USD 5.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.75 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.38 million 74% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 350,711 5.9% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 539,737 −9.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 176,099 3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 715,836 −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 742,221 −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-2937184935 46454926 Derived -9269991 4964315 Derived -14234306 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-297700920 8887143 Derived -1186223 1940190 Derived -3126413 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-285943970 6483707 Derived -539737 176099 Derived -715836 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.2M30.1M20.1M10.0M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue37184935
1996Revenue7700920
1997Revenue5943970

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-17%-40%-63%-86%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-79.3%
1997Year over year-22.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.1% 1997
Net margin -12% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-20%-32%-44%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-24.9%
1996Operating margin-15.4%
1997Operating margin-9.1%
1995Net margin-38.3%
1996Net margin-40.6%
1997Net margin-12%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -742.2K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.3K-250.1K-595.4K-940.7K-1.3M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-1190717
1997Operating cash flow-742221

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.1% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7%26.0%17.4%8.7%0.0%1995-12-291996-12-291997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets32.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.7× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.75×0.56×0.38×0.19×0.00×1995-12-2919961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29
−USD 14.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14234306 USD

1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29: -14234306 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6183228 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -6183228 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 449,753
Exact value

Exact value: -449753 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -449753 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3126413 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: -3126413 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1190717 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: -1190717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-05-26 – 1997-05-25
USD 14.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14644771 USD

1996-05-26 – 1997-05-25: 14644771 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1078407 USD

1996-05-26 – 1997-05-25: -1078407 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
−USD 715,836
Exact value

Exact value: -715836 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -715836 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 742,221
Exact value

Exact value: -742221 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -742221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000837596, 837596, edgar:837596

Also known as MAGIC RESTAURANTS INC