MCN ENERGY GROUP INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-08 to 2001-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.19 billion USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1185201000 USD Source

Operating margin

21.4%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 253600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1185201000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

252 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 251959000 USD Source

Free cash flow

226 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 251959000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26329000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.6 million USD Source
Exact value

21568000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.09 billion USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 494200000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 465419000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2791107000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1841579000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1185201000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Net income

82.7 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 22179000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -24939000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 108868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 66751000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 43319000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

230 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 308244000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245435000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 308244000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 223083000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 251959000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

156 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 56918000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23671000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102876000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56918000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102876000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26329000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

73.5 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 308244000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245435000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 308244000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 223083000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 174868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 251959000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56918000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23671000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102876000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56918000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 102876000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26329000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.79 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2791107000 − 2424253000 = 366854000 USD

    2424253000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2791107000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 127.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 108.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    108868000 − -18929000 = 127797000 USD

    -18929000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    108868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71.2%

    Prior period

    USD 130.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 223.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    223083000 − 130287000 = 92796000 USD

    130287000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    223083000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.8%

    Prior period

    USD 294.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 153.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    153492000 − 294258000 = -140766000 USD

    294258000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    153492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.79 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.52 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 268.98 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 160.12 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 108.87 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 223.08 million 8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 153.49 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 69.59 million 2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1999 95%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
  • 2000 92%
  • 2000 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-302162183000 2542185000 Derived -380002000 -114424000 Derived -265578000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312011221000 2427346000 Derived -416125000 -117253000 Derived -298872000 -330053000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-312125824000 2492481000 Derived -366657000 -86850000 Derived -279807000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-302215164000 2365475000 Derived -150311000 -1288000 Derived -149023000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-302286304000 2171445000 Derived 114859000 104425000 Derived 10434000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312424253000 2340362000 Derived 83891000 102820000 Derived -18929000 -163971000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-312587973000 2562609000 Derived 25364000 82813000 Derived -57449000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-302611185000 2403443000 Derived 207742000 145205000 Derived 62537000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-302550182000 2346358000 Derived 203824000 142980000 Derived 60844000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312791107000 2522123000 Derived 268984000 160116000 Derived 108868000 69591000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B753.6M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue2162183000
1998Revenue2011221000
1999Revenue2125824000
1999Revenue2215164000
1999Revenue2286304000
1999Revenue2424253000
2000Revenue2587973000
2000Revenue2611185000
2000Revenue2550182000
2000Revenue2791107000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5%17.6%11.7%5.9%0.0%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year3.6%
1999Year over year5.7%
1999Year over year20.5%
2000Year over year21.7%
2000Year over year17.9%
2000Year over year11.5%
2000Year over year15.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.6% 2000
Net margin 3.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%3.3%-5.5%-14.3%-23.1%199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-17.6%
1998Operating margin-20.7%
1999Operating margin-17.2%
1999Operating margin-6.8%
1999Operating margin5%
1999Operating margin3.5%
2000Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin8%
2000Operating margin8%
2000Operating margin9.6%
1998Net margin-12.3%
1998Net margin-14.9%
1999Net margin-13.2%
1999Net margin-6.7%
1999Net margin0.5%
1999Net margin-0.8%
2000Net margin-2.2%
2000Net margin2.4%
2000Net margin2.4%
2000Net margin3.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-16.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-6.8%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 223.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240.9M180.7M120.5M60.2M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow152722000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow130287000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow223083000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 69.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.6M-14.3M-130.2M-246.1M-362.0M199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-330053000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-163971000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow69591000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.02×0.77×0.51×0.26×0.00×199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 265.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -265578000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -265578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 298.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -298872000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -298872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152722000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 152722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 482.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 482775000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 482775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330.05 million
Calculation and evidence

152722000 − 482775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -330053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 279.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -279807000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -279807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 149.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -149023000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -149023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 10.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10434000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 10434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 18.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18929000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -18929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130287000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 130287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 294.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294258000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 294258000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 163.97 million
Calculation and evidence

130287000 − 294258000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -163971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 57.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57449000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -57449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 62.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62537000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 62537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 60.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60844000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 60844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 108.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108868000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 108868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223083000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 223083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153492000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 153492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.59 million
Calculation and evidence

223083000 − 153492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000837579, 837579, edgar:837579

Also known as MCN CORP