Revenue
1.19 billion USD
2001-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1185201000 USD Source
35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-08 to 2001-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.19 billion USD
2001-03-31 · USD
21.4%
2001-03-31 · %
252 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
226 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
21568000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.09 billion USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
82.7 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
230 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
156 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
73.5 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.79 billion
–
2791107000 − 2424253000 = 366854000 USD
2424253000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2791107000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 18.93 million
–
Current period
USD 108.87 million
–
108868000 − -18929000 = 127797000 USD
-18929000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source108868000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 130.29 million
–
Current period
USD 223.08 million
–
223083000 − 130287000 = 92796000 USD
130287000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source223083000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 294.26 million
–
Current period
USD 153.49 million
–
153492000 − 294258000 = -140766000 USD
294258000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source153492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 2162183000 | 2542185000 Derived | -380002000 | -114424000 Derived | -265578000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2011221000 | 2427346000 Derived | -416125000 | -117253000 Derived | -298872000 | -330053000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 2125824000 | 2492481000 Derived | -366657000 | -86850000 Derived | -279807000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 | 2215164000 | 2365475000 Derived | -150311000 | -1288000 Derived | -149023000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 2286304000 | 2171445000 Derived | 114859000 | 104425000 Derived | 10434000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2424253000 | 2340362000 Derived | 83891000 | 102820000 Derived | -18929000 | -163971000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 2587973000 | 2562609000 Derived | 25364000 | 82813000 Derived | -57449000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | 2611185000 | 2403443000 Derived | 207742000 | 145205000 Derived | 62537000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 2550182000 | 2346358000 Derived | 203824000 | 142980000 Derived | 60844000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2791107000 | 2522123000 Derived | 268984000 | 160116000 Derived | 108868000 | 69591000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2162183000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2011221000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2125824000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2215164000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2286304000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2424253000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2587973000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2611185000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2550182000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2791107000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 21.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -17.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -20.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -17.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -6.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -12.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -14.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -16.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 152722000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 130287000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 223083000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -330053000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -163971000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 69591000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 265.58 million Exact valueExact value: -265578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 298.87 million Exact valueExact value: -298872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.72 million Exact valueExact value: 152722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 482.78 million Exact valueExact value: 482775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 330.05 million Calculation and evidence152722000 − 482775000 USD Exact free cash flow: -330053000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | −USD 279.81 million Exact valueExact value: -279807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 | −USD 149.02 million Exact valueExact value: -149023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | USD 10.43 million Exact valueExact value: 10434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 18.93 million Exact valueExact value: -18929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.29 million Exact valueExact value: 130287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294.26 million Exact valueExact value: 294258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 163.97 million Calculation and evidence130287000 − 294258000 USD Exact free cash flow: -163971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | −USD 57.45 million Exact valueExact value: -57449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | USD 62.54 million Exact valueExact value: 62537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | USD 60.84 million Exact valueExact value: 60844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 108.87 million Exact valueExact value: 108868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.08 million Exact valueExact value: 223083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.49 million Exact valueExact value: 153492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.59 million Calculation and evidence223083000 − 153492000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69591000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000837579, 837579, edgar:837579
Also known as MCN CORP