Revenue
104 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104312000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 1999-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
104 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
15.54%
1999-06-30 · %
28.8 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
-28.3 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
13994000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
452 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
-55.9 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-11.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 499.66 million
–
Current period
USD 387.51 million
–
387508000 − 499659000 = -112151000 USD
499659000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source387508000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 299.99 million
–
Current period
−USD 60.29 million
–
-60285000 − -299991000 = 239706000 USD
-299991000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-60285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 253.06 million
–
Current period
USD 191.57 million
–
191571000 − 253056000 = -61485000 USD
253056000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source191571000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 287.99 million
–
Current period
USD 375.51 million
–
375512000 − 287991000 = 87521000 USD
287991000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source375512000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 98756921 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20485772 | -21608288 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 100772959 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 13744711 | 10763868 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 113302825 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14501899 | -56318052 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 291335000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 67603000 | -124429000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 499659000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -299991000 | -34935000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 387508000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -60285000 | -183941000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 98756921 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 100772959 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 113302825 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 291335000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 499659000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 387508000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 157.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 71.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -22.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 23.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -60% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -21.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -49.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -42.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -47.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 63956810 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 46383836 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 61275845 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 144248000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 253056000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 191571000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -21608288 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 10763868 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -56318052 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -124429000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -34935000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -183941000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 20.49 million Exact valueExact value: 20485772 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.96 million Exact valueExact value: 63956810 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.57 million Exact valueExact value: 85565098 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.61 million Calculation and evidence63956810 − 85565098 USD Exact free cash flow: -21608288 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: 13744711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.38 million Exact valueExact value: 46383836 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.62 million Exact valueExact value: 35619968 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.76 million Calculation and evidence46383836 − 35619968 USD Exact free cash flow: 10763868 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 14.5 million Exact valueExact value: 14501899 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.28 million Exact valueExact value: 61275845 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.59 million Exact valueExact value: 117593897 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 56.32 million Calculation and evidence61275845 − 117593897 USD Exact free cash flow: -56318052 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 67.6 million Exact valueExact value: 67603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.25 million Exact valueExact value: 144248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 268.68 million Exact valueExact value: 268677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 124.43 million Calculation and evidence144248000 − 268677000 USD Exact free cash flow: -124429000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 299.99 million Exact valueExact value: -299991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.06 million Exact valueExact value: 253056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.99 million Exact valueExact value: 287991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.94 million Calculation and evidence253056000 − 287991000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34935000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 60.29 million Exact valueExact value: -60285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.57 million Exact valueExact value: 191571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.51 million Exact valueExact value: 375512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 183.94 million Calculation and evidence191571000 − 375512000 USD Exact free cash flow: -183941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000837330, 837330, edgar:837330
Also known as DEVON ENERGY CORP /DE/