DEVON ENERGY CORP /OK/

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 1999-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

104 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

15.54%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 16209000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 104312000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

28.8 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85911000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 57067000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-28.3 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85911000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 57067000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 139895000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 82798000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 million USD Source
Exact value

13994000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

452 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 57072180 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 387508000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 184506354 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 87266000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 104312000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

-55.9 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -83085642 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -60285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -65329371 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5980000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 16209000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 499.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 387.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    387508000 − 499659000 = -112151000 USD

    499659000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    387508000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 239.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 299.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 60.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -60285000 − -299991000 = 239706000 USD

    -299991000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -60285000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 253.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 191.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    191571000 − 253056000 = -61485000 USD

    253056000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    191571000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.4%

    Prior period

    USD 287.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 375.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    375512000 − 287991000 = 87521000 USD

    287991000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    375512000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 387.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 60.29 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 191.57 million 49% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 375.51 million 97% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 183.94 million −47% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3198756921 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20485772 -21608288 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31100772959 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13744711 10763868 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31113302825 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14501899 -56318052 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31291335000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable67603000 -124429000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31499659000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-299991000 -34935000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31387508000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-60285000 -183941000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 387.5M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.539.6M404.7M269.8M134.9M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue98756921
1994Revenue100772959
1995Revenue113302825
1996Revenue291335000
1997Revenue499659000
1998Revenue387508000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171%119%67%15%-37%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year2%
1995Year over year12.4%
1996Year over year157.1%
1997Year over year71.5%
1998Year over year-22.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -15.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -47.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%6%-18%-43%-67%1993-12-311996-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin20.7%
1994Net margin13.6%
1995Net margin12.8%
1996Net margin23.2%
1997Net margin-60%
1998Net margin-15.6%
1993Free cash flow margin-21.9%
1994Free cash flow margin10.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-49.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-42.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-7%
1998Free cash flow margin-47.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 191.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.273.3M205.0M136.7M68.3M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow63956810
1994Operating cash flow46383836
1995Operating cash flow61275845
1996Operating cash flow144248000
1997Operating cash flow253056000
1998Operating cash flow191571000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -183.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.3M-30.1M-86.6M-143.1M-199.5M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-21608288
1994Free cash flow10763868
1995Free cash flow-56318052
1996Free cash flow-124429000
1997Free cash flow-34935000
1998Free cash flow-183941000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.85×1.39×0.92×0.46×0.00×199319961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 20.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20485772 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 20485772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63956810 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 63956810 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85565098 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 85565098 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.61 million
Calculation and evidence

63956810 − 85565098 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21608288 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13744711 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13744711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46383836 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 46383836 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35619968 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35619968 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.76 million
Calculation and evidence

46383836 − 35619968 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10763868 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14501899 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14501899 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61275845 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 61275845 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117593897 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 117593897 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.32 million
Calculation and evidence

61275845 − 117593897 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56318052 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 67.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67603000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 67603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144248000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 144248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268677000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 268677000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124.43 million
Calculation and evidence

144248000 − 268677000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -124429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 299.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -299991000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -299991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253056000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 253056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287991000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 287991000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.94 million
Calculation and evidence

253056000 − 287991000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34935000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 60.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60285000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -60285000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191571000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 191571000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 375512000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 375512000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183.94 million
Calculation and evidence

191571000 − 375512000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -183941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000837330, 837330, edgar:837330

Also known as DEVON ENERGY CORP /DE/