ING LIFE INSURANCE & ANNUITY CO

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 714M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 650M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

180 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

68.33%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 123000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 180000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

384 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 718000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 334000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
291 million USD Source
Exact value

291000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4 million USD Source
Exact value

4000000 USD

Shares outstanding
55 thousand shares Source
Exact value

55000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 55000 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 55000 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

732 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 182000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 714000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 522000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 178000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 180000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

568 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 150000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 594000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 438000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 139000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 123000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.57 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1107000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 759000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1615000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1107000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 334000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 718000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 334000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 650 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 714 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    714000000 − 650000000 = 64000000 USD

    650000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    714000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 586 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 594 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    594000000 − 586000000 = 8000000 USD

    586000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    594000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1615000000 − 1378000000 = 237000000 USD

    1378000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1615000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 714 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 594 million 83% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.62 billion 226% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313056000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable113000000 2054000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312398000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable115000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312385000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable445000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312469000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable300000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31502000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable166000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31604000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable796000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31548000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable333000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31533000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable387000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31650000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable586000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31714000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable594000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 714M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B825.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue3056000000
2017Revenue2398000000
2018Revenue2385000000
2019Revenue2469000000
2020Revenue502000000
2021Revenue604000000
2022Revenue548000000
2023Revenue533000000
2024Revenue650000000
2025Revenue714000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%1%-29%-58%-88%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year9.8%
2017Year over year-21.5%
2018Year over year-0.5%
2019Year over year3.5%
2020Year over year-79.7%
2021Year over year20.3%
2022Year over year-9.3%
2023Year over year-2.7%
2024Year over year22%
2025Year over year9.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 83.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin 67.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%107%71%36%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin3.7%
2017Net margin4.8%
2018Net margin18.7%
2019Net margin12.2%
2020Net margin33.1%
2021Net margin131.8%
2022Net margin60.8%
2023Net margin72.6%
2024Net margin90.2%
2025Net margin83.2%
2016Free cash flow margin67.2%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.7B1.1B554.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow2054000000
2017Operating cash flow964000000
2018Operating cash flow1223000000
2019Operating cash flow1363000000
2020Operating cash flow1306000000
2021Operating cash flow1464000000
2022Operating cash flow1315000000
2023Operating cash flow1320000000
2024Operating cash flow1378000000
2025Operating cash flow1615000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.1B 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.7B1.1B554.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow2054000000
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets96.5%
2017Liabilities / assets96.7%
2018Liabilities / assets96.7%
2019Liabilities / assets96.2%
2020Liabilities / assets96.1%
2021Liabilities / assets96.3%
2022Liabilities / assets99.2%
2023Liabilities / assets98.8%
2024Liabilities / assets98.8%
2025Liabilities / assets98.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2054000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2054000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

2054000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2054000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 115 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 115000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 964 million
Exact value

Exact value: 964000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 964000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 445 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 445000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1223000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1223000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 300 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 300000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1363000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1363000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 166 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 166000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1306000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1306000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 796 million
Exact value

Exact value: 796000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 796000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1464000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1464000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 333 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 333000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1315000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1315000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 387 million
Exact value

Exact value: 387000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 387000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1320000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1320000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 586 million
Exact value

Exact value: 586000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 586000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1378000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1378000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 594 million
Exact value

Exact value: 594000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 594000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1615000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1615000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

181 filings · 2,618 latest values · 2,618 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000837010, 837010, edgar:837010

Also known as AETNA LIFE INSURANCE & ANNUITY CO /CT, ING LIFE INSURANCE & ANNUITY CO, VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITY CO, VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITY Co, Voya Retirement Insurance and Annuity Company