Revenue
729 million USD
1999-04-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 729000000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
729 million USD
1999-04-03 · USD
-14.54%
1999-04-03 · %
-126 million USD
1999-04-03 · USD
-152 million USD
1999-04-03 · USD
80000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.62 billion
–
6620000000 − 7085000000 = -465000000 USD
7085000000 USD · 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source6620000000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9 million
–
Current period
−USD 237 million
–
-237000000 − -9000000 = -228000000 USD
-9000000 USD · 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-237000000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 182 million
–
Current period
−USD 356 million
–
-356000000 − -182000000 = -174000000 USD
-182000000 USD · 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-356000000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 122 million
–
Current period
USD 75 million
–
75000000 − 122000000 = -47000000 USD
122000000 USD · 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source75000000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28 | 7029000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 137000000 | -31000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | 7085000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9000000 | -304000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 6620000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -237000000 | -431000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 7029000000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 7085000000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 6620000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 153000000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -182000000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -356000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -31000000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -304000000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -431000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 87.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28 | USD 137 million Exact valueExact value: 137000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153 million Exact valueExact value: 153000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184 million Exact valueExact value: 184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31 million Calculation and evidence153000000 − 184000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28 | −USD 9 million Exact valueExact value: -9000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 182 million Exact valueExact value: -182000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122 million Exact valueExact value: 122000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 304 million Calculation and evidence-182000000 − 122000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -304000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | −USD 237 million Exact valueExact value: -237000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 356 million Exact valueExact value: -356000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75 million Exact valueExact value: 75000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 431 million Calculation and evidence-356000000 − 75000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -431000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000836974, 836974, edgar:836974